STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] There is an immediate and ongoing need for bottled and shipped water to provide safe drinking water. Local officials in the impacted communities have taken several actions to respond, including activating the emergency response and recovery aspects of their emergency operations plans. Despite these efforts, State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to and recover from the effect of this emergency, to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert the threat of more severe and lasting harm.

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”

Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:

1. A state of emergency is declared for Lapeer, Macomb, Oakland, and St. Clair Counties.