STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The question being on the adoption of the resolution,
The resolution was adopted.
THIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE XI, SECTION 7 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963.
Reps. LaFave, Markkanen and Bezotte offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 341.
A resolution directing the impeachment of Jacob Cunningham, Judge of the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office.
Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 states, in part:
The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.
; and
Whereas, In his ruling issuing a preliminary injunction in Whitmer v. Linderman et al. (Case Number 2022-193498-CZ), Jacob Cunningham acted in conflict with his constitutional duties as a judge of the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court of Michigan.