STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Linderman et al. (Case Number 2022-193498-CZ).
Article XI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in part, “All officers, legislative, executive and judicial, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of .......... according to the best of my ability.”
Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”