STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Boilerplate that alters statutory requirements with reenactment and publication is therefore unconstitutional and void. Accordingly, each of the following provisions is unenforceable:
• Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy, Article 4, sections 225 and 237.
• General Government, Article 5, sections 229, 624, 625, 718, 983, and 1009.
• Department of Health and Human Services, Article 6, sections 250, 595, 1222(4), 1305, and 1347.
• Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, Article 9, section 803.
• Department of Transportation, Article 13, section 382.
5. Article
4, section 53 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “[The Auditor General]
shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in this section.” Any
provision that assigns the Legislative Auditor General powers and duties
other than those provided for in that section is therefore unconstitutional.