STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This felony is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, or imprisonment in the state prison for up to 5 years, or both. Representative Rendon repeatedly asked local officials to give voting tabulators to unauthorized individuals, and those officials repeatedly complied with her requests. In doing so, Representative Rendon aided those unauthorized individuals in obtaining undue possession of a voting machine, in violation of Michigan law; and
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings ... Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members...
; and
Whereas, Article XI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
All officers, legislative, executive and judicial, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of .......... according to the best of my ability. No other oath, affirmation, or any religious test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust.
; and
Whereas, Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
The legislature shall enact laws ... to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise.
;and
Whereas, House Rule 74(6) states: