STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] All officers, legislative, executive and judicial, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of .......... according to the best of my ability. No other oath, affirmation, or any religious test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust.
; and
Whereas, Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
The legislature shall enact laws ... to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise.
;and
Whereas, House Rule 74(6) states:
A Member shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office.
; and