STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Green Jones Proos Young
Gregory Knezek Robertson Zorn
Hansen Knollenberg
Nays—0
Excused—0
Not Voting—0
In The Chair: O’Brien
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of
Messages from the House
Senate Bill No. 303, entitled
A bill to amend 1937 PA 215, entitled “An act to authorize municipalities to own or control cemetery or burial grounds; to provide for perpetual care and maintenance; to provide for endowment and perpetual care funds; and to permit municipalities to authorize the creation of joint cemetery associations,” by amending section 1 (MCL 128.1), as amended by 1980 PA 366.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 6, after “BALANCE” by inserting “AND THE EQUITY POSITION DOES NOT CONTAIN MORE THAN 40% IN ANY GIVEN ASSET CATEGORY”.
2. Amend page 2, line 9, after “AGENCY” by inserting “AT THE TIME OF PURCHASE”.
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and ordered that it be given immediate effect.
Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,