CONSERVATION EASEMENT BY WILL, TRUST S.B. 113:
[…] -- The land was made subject to a conservation easement under Part 21 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA) before the conveyance by distribution under a will or trust or by intestate succession.
-- The land or an interest in it was made eligible for a deduction as a qualified conservation contribution under Section 170(h) of the Internal Revenue Code before the conveyance by distribution under a will or trust or by intestate succession.
As used above, "conservation easement" would mean that term as defined in Section 2140 of NREPA (i.e., "an interest in land that provides limitations on the use of land or a body of water or requires or prohibits certain acts on or with respect to the land or body of water…, which interest is appropriate to retaining or maintaining the land or body of water, including improvements on the land or body of water, predominantly in its natural, scenic, or open condition, or in an agricultural, farming, open space, or forest use, or similar use or condition").
(Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a deduction for charitable contributions. As a rule, the section denies the deduction for contributions of partial interests in property, but makes an exception for qualified conservation contributions.