VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE AGREEMENTS
[…] Because the underlying law had not changed, the department's revised nexus standards were retroactive to 1989, which would have subjected many firms to penalties for the failure to file SBT returns.  The voluntary disclosure agreement enabled these firms to pay past-due taxes without penalty.  See also, Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2008-4 (October 24, 2008), Michigan Business Tax Nexus Standards, http://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/RAB2008-4_253768_7.pdf.      

[2] Nexus standards for the CIT are spelled out in Section 621 of the Income Tax Act (MCL 206.621) which provides, in part, "a taxpayer has substantial nexus in this state and is subject to the tax imposed under this part if the taxpayer has a physical presence in this state for a period of more than 1 day during the tax year, if the taxpayer actively solicits sales in this state and has gross receipts of $350,000.00 or more sourced to this state, or if the taxpayer has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, directly, or indirectly through 1 or more other flow-through entities, that has substantial nexus in this state."