STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 4814, entitled

A bill to amend 2001 PA 142, entitled “Michigan memorial highway act,” (MCL 250.1001 to 250.2080) by adding section 1076.

Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 5226, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled “Natural resources and environmental protection act,” by amending section 40114 (MCL 324.40114), as amended by 2012 PA 65.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 4, line 8, after “SUBDIVISION.” by inserting “AN INDIVIDUAL SHALL NOT TAKE A CUB BEAR OR A FEMALE BEAR ACCOMPANIED BY A CUB BEAR UNDER THIS SUBDIVISION.”.

2. Amend page 5, following line 21, by inserting:

(8) AS USED IN THIS SECTION, “CUB BEAR” MEANS A BEAR THAT IS LESS THAN 1 YEAR OF AGE.”.

The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.