STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to designate the state capitol and the grounds of the state capitol as a state historic site; and to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state agencies and officials.
Substitute (S-1).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 678, entitled
A bill to amend 1993 PA 327, entitled “Tobacco products tax act,” by amending section 12 (MCL 205.432), as amended by 2012 PA 188.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 3, line 11, after the second “THE” by inserting “MICHIGAN STATE”.
2. Amend page 3, line 12, after “FUND” by inserting “CREATED IN SECTION 7 OF THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL HISTORIC SITE ACT”.
The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: