STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] By providing roughly $400 million to the foundation, we would return the per-pupil numbers to their fiscal year 2011 amount. While this rate doesn’t begin to account for inflation and other factors, it is the very least we can do to provide our students with the education they need to compete in a global economy.

Senator Kahn’s statement is as follows:

I, like you, like all members here, took an oath of office. That oath of office included an oath to uphold the Michigan Constitution. With all due respect to the Senator from the minority, I’d like to read from Article IX, Section 11, the first sentence, which says: “There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees’ retirement systems, as provided by law.” A charge that we’re doing other than that is not only baseless, but insulting.

Senator Hopgood’s third statement is as follows:

This amendment would eliminate the online education requirements for schools to receive their discretionary foundation allowance.