MI COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION PROGRAM S.B. 566 (S-2), 567 (S-2), & 568 (S-2): COMMITTEE SUMMARY
[…] FISCAL IMPACT
The bills would create the Michigan Community Revitalization Program, providing a statutory framework for a program to replace brownfield and historic preservation tax credits, which will no long be awarded after December 31, 2011. The Community Revitalization Program would be authorized within the Michigan Strategic Fund (MSF), an independent agency within the Department of Treasury. The proposed program would provide investment incentives in the form of loans, grants, or other economic assistance to a person with an approved application. Under MCL 125.2004 of the MSF Act, "person" is defined as "...an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company joint venture, profit or nonprofit corporation including a public or private college or university, public utility, local industrial development corporation, economic development corporation, or another association of persons organized for agricultural, commercial, or industrial purposes".


The MSF budget (part of the General Government budget, Article VIII of Public Act 63 of 2011) includes $100.0 million in FY 2011-12 in a line item for Business Attraction and Economic Gardening.