BUSINESS DEV'T; COMM. REVITALIZATION S.B. 556, 566, 567, & 568:
[…] The program will provide investment incentives in the form of loans, grants, or other economic assistance to a person with an approved application for a project on eligible property, including property that is a historic resource, blighted, functionally obsolete, or adjacent to such a parcel. Under MCL 125.2004 of the MSF Act, "person" is defined as "…an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company joint venture, profit or nonprofit corporation including a public or private college or university, public utility, local industrial development corporation, economic development corporation, or another association of persons organized for agricultural, commercial, or industrial purposes".