VULNERABLE OR INCAPACITATED PERSON S.B. 461 (S-2): COMMITTEE SUMMARY
[…] Section 5306, in Part 3 of Article V, authorizes a court to appoint a guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual, and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the individual.


The bill would add Section 5306a to state that an individual for whom a guardian was appointed under Section 5306 would have the following rights (as provided in specific sections of Part 3):

-- To object to the appointment of a successor guardian by will or other writing.
-- To have the guardianship proceeding commenced and conducted in the place where the individual resided or was present or, if he or she were admitted to an institution by a court, in the county where the court was located.
-- To petition on his or her own behalf for the appointment of a guardian.
-- To have legal counsel of his or her own choice represent him or her on the petition to appoint a guardian.
-- To have a guardian ad litem appointed to represent the individual on the petition to appoint a guardian, if the individual were not represented by legal counsel.
-- To have an independent evaluation of his or her capacity by a physician or mental health professional, at public expense if the individual were indigent.
-- To be present at the hearing on the petition to appoint a guardian and to have all practical steps taken to ensure this, including moving the hearing site if necessary.
-- To see and hear the evidence presented in the hearing.
-- To have a trial by jury on the petition to appoint a guardian.
-- To have a closed hearing on the petition.
-- To be informed of the name of each person known to be seeking appointment as guardian.
-- To require that proof of incapacity and the need for a guardian be proven by clear and convincing evidence.
-- To have the powers and period of time of a guardianship limited to only the amount and time that were necessary.
-- To have a guardianship designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence.
-- To prevent the grant of powers to a guardian if those powers were already held by a valid patient advocate.
-- To have periodic review of the guardianship by the court, including the right to a hearing and the appointment of an attorney if issues arose upon the review.