PUBLIC EMPLOYEE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS S.B. 7 (S-10): REVISED SUMMARY AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
[…] A local unit of government could exempt itself from the requirements of the proposed Act for the next succeeding contract period by a two-thirds vote of its governing body. Another two-thirds vote would be required of the governing body to extend an exemption to a new contract period.


Retiree Health Coverage


The State Employees' Retirement Act ties the maximum State amount of health care premium coverage for State retirees to the level provided to active classified State civil service. Specifically, Section 20d (MCL 38.20d) of the Act affects employees first hired on or before March 31, 1997, and states, "The amount payable shall be in the same proportion of premium payable by the state of Michigan for the classified employees occupying positions in the state civil service." Section 68 (MCL 38.68) includes a similar provision for employees hired between March 31, 1997, and April 1, 2010 (those subject to graded health care coverage), such that the maximum coverage may not "exceed the lesser of 90% of the payments for health insurance coverage or the portion of the