House Bills 4907 & 4909 (Substitute H-1)
[…] Further, the bill would require the election coordinator to send a copy of the ballot question language to the county clerk of each appropriate county not less than 82 days before the election, rather than 68 days, as is now the requirement. The bill would require the same changes for all local, school district, or county ballot questions that will be voted on.
House Bill 4909 would amend RS 16 of 1846, which concerns the election duties of township officers (MCL 41.8), to require that when a township board submits a ballot question concerning the re-establishment of its annual meeting of electors, it do so by filing a resolution with the township clerk "not later than 4 p.m. on the twelfth Tuesday before the election date," rather than 70 days before the election, as is now the requirement.