STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Green

Nays—0

Excused—1

Johnson

Not Voting—0

In The Chair: President

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No. 1085, entitled

A bill to amend 2011 PA 98, entitled “Fair and open competition in governmental construction act,” by amending the title and sections 5, 7, 9, and 13 (MCL 408.875, 408.877, 408.879, and 408.883) and by adding sections 2 and 8.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 21, after “CONTRACT” by striking out “AFTER JULY 19, 2011” and inserting “ON OR AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE AMENDATORY ACT THAT ADDED SECTION 2”.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Meekhof moved that the rule be suspended.