STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Tax Policy.

Announcements by the Clerk

March 22, 2012

Received from the Auditor General a copy of the following audit report and/or report summary:

Follow-up on the Accuracy of Prisoner Release Dates, Department of Corrections and Department of Technology, Management, and Budget, March 2012.

Gary L. Randall

Clerk of the House

The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Cavanagh:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to House Bills 5232 and 5364. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to House Bills 5232 and 5364.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Meadows:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB4647, SB 946 and SB 35. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB 4647, SB 946 and SB 35.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Bauer:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Slavens and Rutledge:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Talabi and Lipton:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Hobbs:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.

The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Howze:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB5408, HB5421, SB 874. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.

______

Rep.