State of Michigan
[…] The bill was read a second time.

Rep. Stamas moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

Senate Bill No. 228, entitled

A bill to amend 1975 PA 238, entitled “Child protection law,” by amending section 7 (MCL 722.627), as amended by 2008 PA 300.

The bill was read a second time.

Rep. Stamas moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

House Bill No. 4666, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled “Natural resources and environmental protection act,” by amending section 36111 (MCL 324.36111), as amended by 2002 PA 75.

The bill was read a second time.

Rep. LaFontaine moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 5, line 25, after “WAS” by striking out the balance of the line through “JANUARY” on line 26 and inserting “APPROVED OR REJECTED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNING BODY UNDER SECTION 36104 ON OR AFTER JULY”.

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Rep. LaFontaine moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of

Third Reading of Bills