ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION; GRANTS S.B. 437 (S-9) & 1345 (S-2)-1349 (S-3): ANALYSIS AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
[…] Brownfield Redevelopment. Under the bill, the DNRE could spend $10.0 million from the SWQIF to provide brownfield redevelopment grants and loans to municipalities and brownfield redevelopment authorities for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities. Of this money, $5.0 million could be used for grants and a maximum of $5.0 million could be used for loans. On September 30, 2014, if any of the money had not been appropriated for these purposes, the money could be used as described above for response activities under proposed Section 5204b. The DNRE would have to develop grant and loan application materials to implement these provisions, and accept applications at any time during the year.


Legislative Finding & Intent. The bill specifies a legislative finding that "the use of the [SWQIF] for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities is appropriate and necessary at this time". The bill also specifies a legislative intent that "money from the fund shall not be utilized for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities when the $150,000,000.00 has been expended".


Great Lakes Water Quality Bond Fund