PART 201:  REVISE ENVIRONMENTAL CLEANUP LAW
[…] [§20120(18)] The DNRE is required to evaluate and, if appropriate, revise Part 201 cleanup criteria annually.  Under the bill, the department would be required to evaluate and revise cleanup criteria within two years after the bill's effective date, and periodically thereafter.

Delete current Section 20120b.  [Delete §20120b]  The bill would delete existing Section 20120b, concerning remedial action plans, in its entirety.  As previously described, some of the provisions currently found in Section 20120b would be moved to Section 20114c, and revised.   

Site-specific criteria.  [§20120b]  The DNRE would be required to approve site-specific criteria for a response activity under Section 20120a if site-specific criteria, in comparison to generic criteria, better reflected the "best available information concerning the toxicity or exposure risk posed by the hazardous substance or other factors."  Approved site-specific criteria could do the following things, as appropriate:

·                    Use algorithms for calculating generic criteria established by rule or propose and use different ones.