ALLOW CPL HOLDERS, BOUNTY HUNTERS,
[…] Legislative Analyst: Shannan Kane
Fiscal Analyst: Jan Wisniewski
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] The bills were reported from committee on February 17, 2010, and referred to second reading before being re-referred to committee on April 28, 2010. The H-1 Substitutes for HBs 4155 and 4166 were not adopted on the House Floor.
[2] In Michigan, under MCL 750.224a, it is a felony to sell, offer to sell, or possess a "portable device or weapon from which an electrical current…may be directed, which current…is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill," unless the device is a lawful electro-muscular disruption or EMD device.