STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 5821, entitled
A bill to amend 1978 PA 390, entitled “An act to regulate the time and manner of payment of wages and fringe benefits to employees; to prescribe rights and responsibilities of employers and employees, and the powers and duties of the department of labor; to require keeping of records; to provide for settlement of disputes regarding wages and fringe benefits; to prohibit certain practices by employers; to prescribe penalties and remedies; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts,” by amending section 6 (MCL 408.476), as amended by 2004 PA 534.
Substitute (S-1).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 1, line 2, after “methods” by inserting “THAT PROTECT THE EARNINGS OF THE EMPLOYEE FROM GARNISHMENT AS REQUIRED BY 15 USC 1673, TO THE SAME EXTENT THEY WOULD BE EXEMPT WHILE HELD BY THE EMPLOYER”.
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: