STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Resolutions

Senator Cropsey moved that consideration of the following resolutions be postponed for today:

Senate Resolution No. 41

Senate Resolution No. 17

Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 4

The motion prevailed.

Senators Patterson, Kuipers, Cropsey, Sanborn and Stamas offered the following resolution:

Senate Resolution No. 75.

A resolution to extend subpoena power to the Senate Judiciary Committee.

Whereas, Full access to accurate information is essential for sound decision making by any public or private body. Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, being MCL 4.101, provides, in part, that:

“Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.”

Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, being MCL 4.541, provides, in part, that: