State of Michigan
[…] the collection, administration, and enforcement of the excise tax; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state departments and state and local officials; to provide for the disposition and transmittal of the revenues from the tax for stadia or convention facility development and other purposes and authorize the pledge of those revenues; to authorize the appointment of employees and officials of a local governmental unit to an authority to which revenues from the tax may be pledged; to prescribe penalties and provide remedies; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts,” by amending section 1 (MCL 207.751), as amended by 2007 PA 172.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 3, line 14, after “than” by striking out “70,000” and inserting “100,000”.
2. Amend page 3, following line 22, by inserting:
“(vi) A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION OF LESS THAN 300,000 WITH A CITY WITH A POPULATION OF MORE THAN 70,000 PERSONS, OR THE MOST POPULOUS CITY WITHIN THAT COUNTY IF EITHER INTENDS TO IMPOSE A TAX UNDER THIS ACT FOR PURPOSES RELATED TO A STADIUM AS DEFINED UNDER SUBDIVISION (I)(ii).”.
The Senate has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 42, the bill was laid over one day.
Rep. Tobocman moved that Rule 42 be suspended.