PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:
[…] This federal grant is made under Section 5309 of 49 USC, as amended by the recently reauthorized federal-aid transportation program (SAFETEA-LU). The Interurban Transit Partnership is the only Michigan authority organized under Public Act 196 to have secured a New Starts project earmark in SAFETEA-LU.
Section 5309 of 49 USC is a federal transit capital grant program administered by the Federal Transit Administration. Examples of fixed guideway projects include commuter light rail, monorail systems, and bus rapid transit. Section 5309 of the Federal Transit Act (49 USC), as amended by SAFETEA-LU, requires that grant applicants have "the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the proposed project," and that applicants demonstrate a local financial commitment to provide necessary matching funds and to operate the facility.