STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The House agreed to the full title.

Rep. Richardville moved that the bill be given immediate effect.

The motion prevailed, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

Second Reading of Bills

 

 

Senate Bill No. 537, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled "Natural resources and environmental protection act," by amending section 74117 (MCL 324.74117), as added by 1995 PA 58; and to repeal acts and parts of acts.

The bill was read a second time.

 

Rep. Middaugh moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, following line 25, by inserting:

"(4) A person who has obtained a motor vehicle permit under this section for a recreational vehicle to be used as a stationary primary camping shelter camped legally in and not moved from a state park campground during the period of the camping stay may obtain a duplicate motor vehicle permit for a second motor vehicle for a fee of $10.00." and renumbering the remaining subsections.

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

 

Rep. Pastor moved to amend the bill as follows: