STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Was read a second time, and the question being on the adoption of the proposed amendment previously recommended by the Committee on Appropriations (for amendment, see today's Journal, p. 1045),

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

 

Rep. Brown moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 9, line 5, by striking out all of section 81125.

2. Amend page 14, following line 27, following enacting section 1, by inserting:

"Enacting section 2. Section 81125 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81125, is repealed.".

The motion prevailed and the amendments were adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Rep. Richardville moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

Rep.