Act No. 509
[…] provide for school elections and to prescribe powers and duties with respect thereto; to provide for the levy and collection of taxes; to provide for the borrowing of money and issuance of bonds and other evidences of indebtedness; to establish a fund and provide for expenditures from that fund; to provide for and prescribe the powers and duties of certain state departments, the state board of education, and certain other boards and officials; to provide for licensure of boarding schools; to prescribe penalties; and to repeal acts and parts of acts," by amending sections 859, 1053, and 1059 (MCL 380.859, 380.1053, and 380.1059), section 1053 as amended by 1993 PA 9 and section 1059 as amended by 1992 PA263.
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
Sec. 859. (1) The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the territory of the following school districts be united to form 1 school district?
(Names of school districts to be consolidated to be listed here)
Yes ( )
No ( )"
(2) Printed ballots, voting machines, or other voting devices shall be used.