INSOLVENT INSURER: CLAIMS PRIORITY - S.B. 639 (S-2): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] The bill further specifies that obligations of an insolvent insurer arising out of reinsurance contracts would not be included in Class 2.
MCL 500.8142
BACKGROUND
In April 1986, the Court of Common Pleas for Franklin County, Ohio, declared the American Druggists' Insurance Company insolvent. The court directed that the company be liquidated, and it appointed Ohio's Superintendent of Insurance to serve as liquidator. The United States government then filed claims in excess of $10.7 million, asserting that its claims were entitled to first priority under Federal statute, 31 U.S.C. 3713, which states, "A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when...a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and...an act of bankruptcy is committed." Ohio argued that its state laws escaped Federal preemption under the McCarran-Ferguson Act of 1945, which recognizes the primary and legal authority of states to regulate the business of insurance.