RENTING ROOMS TO MINORS
[…] A hotel or bed and breakfast could require documentary evidence of the age of an individual renting or leasing a room, including a motor vehicle operator's or chauffeur's license, a registration certificate issued by the federal Selective Service System, a marriage license, or other bona fide documentary evidence of the age and identity of the individual or of the emancipation of the minor.

 

The bill also would require a hotel or bed and breakfast to comply with Section 146 of the Michigan Penal Code. That section states at MCL 750.146: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of inns, hotels, motels, government housing, restaurants, eating houses, barber shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land or water, theatres, motion picture houses, public educational institutions, in elevators, on escalators, in all methods of air transportation and all other places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all citizens alike, with uniform prices."

BACKGROUND INFORMATION: