JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Pursuant to rule 3.204, the resolution was referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
Senator Jaye offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No. 45.
A resolution to direct the Senate Select Committee created by Senate Resolution No. 42 to take certain actions regarding the qualifications and fitness to hold office of members of the Michigan Senate.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan provides in relevant part:
"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member. The reasons for such expulsion shall be entered in the journal, with the votes and names of the members voting upon the question. No member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause."
; and
Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:
"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."
; and