ABORTION: FACILITIES & REPORTS - H.B. 4599, 4600, & 4601: COMMITTEE SUMMARY
[…] House Bills 4600 (H-3) and 4601 (H-3) would amend the Public Health Code to modify reporting requirements relating to abortion procedures and to require that a physician file a written report on physical complications or death that resulted from an abortion.


House Bills 4600 (H-3) and 4601 (H-3) are tie-barred.


"Abortion" would mean that term as currently defined in the Code (MCL 333.17015): "the intentional use of an instrument, drug, or other substance or device to terminate a woman's pregnancy for a purpose other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus. Abortion does not include the use or prescription of a drug or device intended as a contraceptive."


House Bill 4599 (H-2)


The Public Health Code requires the DCIS to promulgate rules to differentiate an FSOF from a private office of a practicing physician, dentist, podiatrist, or other private practice office.