JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Whereas, The governor, through proclamations issued on July 3 and July 6, 1997, declared a state of disaster in Wayne, Macomb, Oakland, and Genesee Counties; the city of Detroit; and the village of Chesaning. Severe rainstorms and tornadoes occurring the evening of July 2, 1997, resulted in widespread flooding to the area and necessitated the coordination of efforts by the Emergency Management Division of the Department of State Police; and
Whereas, Section 3 of 1976 PA 390, the Emergency Management Act, being MCL § 30.403, provides, in part:
The state of disaster shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed, the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that the disaster conditions no longer exist, or until the declared state of disaster has been in effect for 14 days. After 14 days, the governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation declaring the state of disaster terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of disaster for a specific number of days is approved by the legislature.
; and
Whereas, Pursuant to a request by the governor of the state of Michigan, 70 days need to be added to the proclaimed state of disaster in Wayne, Macomb, Oakland, and Genesee Counties; the city of Detroit; and the village of Chesaning; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the House of Representatives, That, pursuant to the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, we approve the governor's request for an extension of the state of disaster in Wayne, Macomb, Oakland, and Genesee Counties; the city of Detroit; and the village of Chesaning by 70 days; and be it further
Resolved, That copies of this resolution be transmitted to the Emergency Management Division of the Department of State Police and to the office of the governor.
The resolution was referred to the Committee on House Oversight and Ethics.
Rep. Stallworth offered the following concurrent resolution:
House Concurrent Resolution No. 57.