JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 42.
A concurrent resolution to extend a declared state of disaster in Allegan and Ottawa Counties.
Whereas, The governor, through a proclamation issued on June 27, 1997, declared a state of disaster in Allegan and Ottawa Counties in western Michigan. Severe rainstorms occurring the period of June 20-21, 1997, resulted in widespread flooding to the area and necessitated the coordination of efforts by the Emergency Management Division of the Department of State Police; and
Whereas, Section 3 of 1976 PA 390, the Emergency Management Act, being MCL § 30.403, provides, in part:
The state of disaster shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed, the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that the disaster conditions no longer exist, or until the declared state of disaster has been in effect for 14 days. After 14 days, the governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation declaring the state of disaster terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of disaster for a specific number of days is approved by the legislature.
; and
Whereas, Pursuant to a request by the governor of the state of Michigan, 30 days need to be added to the proclaimed state of disaster in Allegan and Ottawa Counties; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate (the House of Representatives concurring), That pursuant to the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, we approve the governor's request for an extension of the state of disaster in Allegan and Ottawa Counties by 30 days; and be it further
Resolved, That copies of this resolution be transmitted to the Emergency Management Division of the Department of State Police and to the office of the governor.
The Senate has adopted the concurrent resolution.
Pending the reference of the concurrent resolution to a committee,
Rep. Gagliardi moved that Rule 77 be suspended and the concurrent resolution be considered at this time.