MCL - Section 460.943
Act 270 of 2010
460.943 Assessment as lien against property; installments to be included in summer and winter tax bill.
Sec. 13.
(1) An assessment imposed under a property assessed clean energy program, including any interest on the assessment and any penalty, constitute a lien against the property on which the assessment is imposed until the assessment, including any interest or penalty, is paid in full. The lien runs with the property and has the same priority and status as other property tax and assessment liens. The local unit of government has all rights in the case of delinquency in the payment of an assessment as it does with respect to delinquent property taxes. When the assessment, including any interest or penalty, is paid, the local unit of government shall remove the lien from the property.
(2) Installments of assessments due under a property assessed clean energy program shall be managed as provided in 1 of the following:
(a) Included in each summer and winter tax bill issued under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, and collected at the same time and in the same manner as taxes collected under that act.
(b) Billed and collected as provided in a special assessment ordinance of general applicability adopted by the local unit of government pursuant to state law or local charter.
History: 2010, Act 270, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010
;--
Am. 2023, Act 107, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024