MCL - Section 418.213
Act 317 of 1969
418.213 Worker's compensation board of magistrates; establishment; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancy; reappointment; powers and duties of chairperson; duties of members; term of chairperson; salary of members; employment of staff; rules; assignment and reassignment of magistrates; office space.
Sec. 213.
History: Add. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
;--
Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Constitutionality: Amendment of the workers' compensation act to abolish the civil service position of hearing referee and establish a Board of Magistrates in its place outside the civil service system to hear and adjudicate workers' compensation claims did not violate the civil service provision of the constitution. Civil Service Commission v Department of Labor, 424 Mich 571; 384 NW2d 728 (1986).
Compiler's Notes: Section 4 of Act 103 of 1985 provides:Section 4. (1) It is the manifest intent of the legislature that if section 213 of this amendatory act is found to be invalid by the state supreme court, the amendments made by this amendatory act to the following sections shall also be invalid and are not severable from section 213:(a) Section 222.(b) Section 274.(c) Section 858.(d) Section 801.(e) Section 835(1).(f) Section 161(1)(d) and (4).(g) Section 171(3) and (4).(h) Section 119.(i) Section 354(1)(f).(j) Section 335.(k) Sections 921, 925, and 935.(l) Section 315(1).(m) Section 361(1).(n) Section 852.(o) Section 641.(p) Section 385.(q) Section 851.(r) Section 861a(3).(s) Section 862(2).(t) Section 151(1)(b).(u) Section 206.(v) Section 266.(w) Section 251(3).(x) Section 255(3).(y) Section 261(5).(z) Section 265(4).(aa) Section 851a(2).(bb) Section 859(2).(cc) Section 381(3).(dd) Section 859a.(ee) Section 860.(2) It is the manifest intent of the legislature that if section 213 or any other section of this amendatory act is found to be invalid by the state supreme court, the amendments made by this amendatory act to the following sections shall be valid and are severable from the invalid section or sections:(a) Section 251(1) and (2).(b) Section 847.(c) Section 223.(d) Section 864.(e) Section 205.(f) Section 835(5).(g) Section 835a.(h) Section 315(2) to (9).(i) Section 301.(j) Section 401.(k) Section 841.(l) Section 54(16).(m) Section 261(1) to (4).”For creation of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation within department of consumer and industry services; transfer of powers and duties of bureau of worker's compensation and unemployment agency to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; transfer of powers and duties of director of bureau of worker's compensation and director of unemployment agency to director of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; and, transfer of powers and duties of wage and hour division of worker's compensation board of magistrates to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, see E.R.O. No. 2002-1, compiled at MCL 445.2004 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."For transfer of worker's compensation board of magistrates to Michigan administrative hearing system, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.For the transfer of powers and duties of the executive director of the Michigan administrative hearing system to the director of the workers' disability compensation agency, and the transfer of the workers' disability compensation agency and the workers' compensation board of magistrates from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Popular Name: Act 317