PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978333.20155 Visit to health facility or agency; survey and evaluation for purpose of licensure; nursing home surveyor; criminal history check; survey team; composition and membership; waiver; confidentiality of accreditation information; limitation and effect; consultation engineering survey; summary of substantial noncompliance or deficiencies and respons
* * *
(10) The department shall grant a waiver under subsection (8) if the accreditation report submitted under subsection (8)(b) is less than 3 years old or the most recent standard federal certification survey under part 221 submitted under subsection (8)(c) shows substantial compliance or an accepted plan of correction, if applicable. If the accreditation report is too old, the department may deny the waiver request and conduct the visits required under subsection (8). Denial of a waiver request by the department is not subject to appeal.
(11) This section does not prohibit the department from citing a violation of this part during a survey, conducting investigations or inspections according to section 20156, or conducting surveys of health facilities or agencies for the purpose of complaint investigations. This section does not prohibit the bureau of fire services created in section 1b of the fire prevention code, 1941 PA 207, MCL 29.1b, from conducting annual surveys of hospitals, nursing homes, and county medical care facilities.
(12) At the request of a health facility or agency other than a health facility or agency defined in section 20106(1)(a), (d), (h), and (i), the department may conduct a consultation engineering survey of that health facility or agency and provide professional advice and consultation regarding facility construction and design. A health facility or agency may request a voluntary consultation survey under this subsection at any time between licensure surveys. The fees for a consultation engineering survey are the same as the fees established for waivers under section 20161(8).
(13) If the department determines that substantial noncompliance with licensure standards exists or that deficiencies that represent a threat to public safety or patient care exist based on a review of an accreditation report submitted under subsection (8)(b), the department shall prepare a written summary of the substantial noncompliance or deficiencies and the health facility's or agency's response to the department's determination. The department's written summary and the health facility's or agency's response are public documents.
(14) The department or a local health department shall conduct investigations or inspections, other than inspections of financial records, of a county medical care facility, home for the aged, nursing home, or hospice residence without prior notice to the health facility or agency. An employee of a state agency charged with investigating or inspecting the health facility or agency or an employee of a local health department who directly or indirectly gives prior notice regarding an investigation or an inspection, other than an inspection of the financial records, to the health facility or agency or to an employee of the health facility or agency, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Consultation visits that are not for the purpose of annual or follow-up inspection or survey may be announced.
(15) The department shall require periodic reports and a health facility or agency shall give the department access to books, records, and other documents maintained by a health facility or agency to the extent necessary to carry out the purpose of this article and the rules promulgated under this article. The department shall not divulge or disclose the contents of the patient's clinical records in a manner that identifies an individual except under court order. The department may copy health facility or agency records as required to document findings. Surveyors shall use electronic resident information, whenever available, as a source of survey-related data and shall request the assistance of a health facility or agency to access the system to maximize data export.
(16) The department may delegate survey, evaluation, or consultation functions to another state agency or to a local health department qualified to perform those functions. The department shall not delegate survey, evaluation, or consultation functions to a local health department that owns or operates a hospice or hospice residence licensed under this article. The department shall delegate under this subsection by cost reimbursement contract between the department and the state agency or local health department. The department shall not delegate survey, evaluation, or consultation functions to nongovernmental agencies, except as provided in this section. The licensee and the department must both agree to the voluntary inspection described in this subsection.
(17) If, upon investigation, the department or a state agency determines that an individual licensed to practice a profession in this state has violated the applicable licensure statute or the rules promulgated under that statute, the department, state agency, or local health department shall forward the evidence it has to the appropriate licensing agency.
(18) The department shall conduct a quarterly meeting and invite appropriate stakeholders. The department shall invite as appropriate stakeholders under this subsection at least 1 representative from each nursing home provider organization that does not own or operate a nursing home representing 30 or more nursing homes statewide, the state long-term care ombudsman or his or her designee, and any other clinical experts. Individuals who participate in these quarterly meetings, jointly with the department, may designate advisory workgroups to develop recommendations on opportunities for enhanced promotion of nursing home performance, including, but not limited to, programs that encourage and reward nursing homes that strive for excellence.
(19) A nursing home may use peer-reviewed, evidence-based, nationally recognized clinical process guidelines or peer-reviewed, evidence-based, best-practice resources to develop and implement resident care policies and compliance protocols with measurable outcomes to promote performance excellence.
* * *