MCL - Section 324.81136
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.81136 Chemical analysis of operator's blood, urine, or breath; admissibility; request for results of test; taking sample of urine or breath; withdrawing blood; liability; administration of tests by person of arrested person's own choosing; refusal to take test; other evidence; jury instruction; admissibility of blood withdrawn after accident; sample of decedent's blood.
* * *
of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214, the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in the operator's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the operator's blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence.
    (2) If a chemical test of an operator's blood, urine, or breath is given, the results of the test shall be made available to the person charged with an offense enumerated in subsection (1) or the person's attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall furnish the report at least 2 days before the day of the trial and the results shall be offered as evidence by the prosecution in a criminal proceeding. Failure to fully comply with the request shall bar the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution.
    (3) A sample or specimen of urine or breath shall be taken and collected in a reasonable manner. Only a licensed physician, or a licensed nurse or medical technician under the direction of a licensed physician and qualified to withdraw blood acting in a medical environment, at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood under this part. Liability for a crime or civil damages predicated on the act of withdrawing blood and related procedures shall not attach to a qualified person who withdraws blood or assists in the withdrawal in accordance with this part unless the withdrawal is performed in a negligent manner.
* * *
    (8) If after an accident the operator of an ORV involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the operator's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
    (9) If after an accident the operator of an ORV involved in the accident is deceased, a sample of the decedent's blood shall be withdrawn in a manner directed by the medical examiner for the purpose of determining blood alcohol content or presence of a controlled substance, or both. The medical examiner shall give the results of the chemical analysis to the law enforcement agency investigating the accident, and that agency shall forward the results to the department of state police.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1996 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 405, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV