MCL - Section 324.11115a
Act 451 of 1994
324.11115a Facility subject to corrective action requirements; release of contaminant from waste management unit or release of hazardous waste from facility; determination by department; consent order; license, permit, or order; contents.
Sec. 11115a.
(1) Beginning on June 4, 1992, the owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in this subsection is subject to the corrective action requirements specified in this part and the rules promulgated under this part for all releases of a contaminant from any waste management unit at the facility, regardless of when the contaminant may have been placed in or released from the waste management unit. This requirement applies to a facility for which the owner or operator, or both, is applying for or has been issued a license under this part.
(2) Beginning on June 4, 1992, if the department, on the basis of any information, determines that there is or has been a release of a contaminant from any waste management unit at the facility, the department may order, or may enter a consent order with an owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in subsection (1), requiring corrective action at the facility. A license, permit, or order issued or entered pursuant to this subsection shall contain all of the following:
(a) Schedules of compliance for corrective action if corrective action cannot be completed before the issuance of the license, permit, or order.
(b) Assurances of financial responsibility for completing the corrective action.
(c) Requirements that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary if the release of a contaminant has or may have migrated or otherwise has or may have been emitted beyond the facility boundary, unless the owner or operator of the facility demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that, despite the owner's or operator's best efforts, the owner or operator was unable to obtain the necessary permission to undertake this corrective action.
(3) Beginning on June 4, 1992, the owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in this subsection and not in subsection (1) is subject to the corrective action requirements specified in this part and the rules promulgated under this part for all releases of a hazardous waste from the facility, regardless of when the hazardous waste may have been placed in or released from the facility. This requirement applies to a facility for which the owner or operator, or both, is or was subject to the interim status requirements defined in the solid waste disposal act, except for those facilities that have received formal written approval of the withdrawal of their United States environmental protection agency part A hazardous waste permit application from the department or the United States environmental protection agency.
(4) Beginning on June 4, 1992, if the department, on the basis of any information, determines that there is or has been a release of a hazardous waste, the department may order, or may enter a consent order with, an owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in subsection (3), requiring corrective action at the facility. An order issued or entered pursuant to this subsection shall contain both of the following:
(a) Schedules of compliance for corrective action.
(b) Assurances of financial responsibility for completing the corrective action.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 1995, Act 61, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Hazardous Waste Act
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 299.9101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.