MCL - Section 168.881
Act 116 of 1954
***** 168.881 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE: See 168.881.amended *****
168.881 Recount petition; filing; deposit; refund; disposition of sum deposited.
Sec. 881.
(1) A person filing a recount petition under section 879 or 880 shall file the petition with the state bureau of elections. Except as otherwise provided in this section, at the time of filing the petition, the petitioner shall deposit the sum of $25.00 for each precinct in which a recount of the votes is demanded in cash or by check or other negotiable instrument made payable to the state of Michigan.
(2) If 1 candidate is to be elected to the office and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the winning candidate and the petitioner is more than 75 votes or 5.0% of the total number of votes cast in the race, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $250.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition. For purposes of this subsection, the winning candidate in a primary for a nonpartisan office where only 1 candidate will be elected means the candidate nominated with the lesser number of votes.
(3) Subject to subsection (2), if 1 candidate is to be elected to the office and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the winning candidate and the petitioner is more than 50 votes or 0.5% of the total number of votes cast in the race, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $125.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition. For purposes of this subsection, the winning candidate in a primary for a nonpartisan office where only 1 candidate will be elected means the candidate nominated with the lesser number of votes.
(4) If more than 1 candidate is to be elected to the office and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the winning candidate who received the least number of votes and the petitioner is more than 75 votes or 5.0% of the sum of the number of votes received by the 2 candidates, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $250.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition.
(5) Subject to subsection (4), if more than 1 candidate is to be elected to the office and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the winning candidate who received the least number of votes and the petitioner is more than 50 votes or 0.5% of the sum of the number of votes received by the 2 candidates, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $125.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition.
(6) If the vote is on a proposal and the official canvass of votes shows that the number of votes separating the "yes" votes and the "no" votes is more than 50 votes or 0.5% of the total number of votes cast on the proposal, whichever is greater, the petitioner shall deposit with the state bureau of elections the sum of $125.00 for each precinct referred to in his or her petition.
(7) If, by reason of the recount, the petitioner establishes fraud or mistake as set forth in his or her petition and receives a certificate of election or establishes sufficient fraud or mistake to change the result upon an amendment or proposition, the votes for and against which were recounted, the state bureau of elections shall refund the money deposited to the petitioner. The secretary of state shall refund the money deposited to a petitioner who is a chairperson of a state political party if the results of the race for which a recount was petitioned for under section 879 are changed. If a refund is not made as required by this section, then the secretary of state shall pay to the treasurer of each county its proportionate share of the deposit based upon the number of precincts in the county in which the votes were recounted.
(8) If a precinct referred to in the petition is determined "not recountable" as provided in section 871(3) or, subject to subsection (9), if a precinct referred to in the petition is not recounted due to the withdrawal of the petition, the money deposited for the recount of that precinct must be refunded to the petitioner.
(9) If the votes cast on the ballots voted in a precinct have been examined and recounted, the withdrawal of the petition must not result in a refund of the money deposited for the recount of that precinct.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1980, Act 200, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1980
;--
Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2014, Act 406, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2014
;--
Am. 2018, Act 130, Eff. Aug. 1, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code