MCL - Section 600.1084
Act 236 of 1961
600.1084 DWI/sobriety court and the specialty court interlock program; certification of DWI/sobriety court by state court administrative office; consideration for placement; documentation of compliance with conditions; restricted license; informing secretary of state of certain occurrences; summary revocation or suspension of restricted license; definitions.
* * *
(e) The percentage of participants who operated a motor vehicle not equipped with an interlock.
(f) Relevant treatment information as to participants.
(g) The percentage of participants convicted of a new offense under section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
(h) Any other information found to be relevant.
(6) Before the secretary of state issues a restricted license to a program participant under section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304, the specialty court judge shall certify to the secretary of state that the individual seeking the restricted license has been admitted into the program and that an interlock device has been installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated, or both, by the individual.
(7) If any of the following occur, the specialty court judge shall immediately inform the secretary of state of that occurrence:
(a) The court orders that a program participant be removed from the specialty court program before he or she successfully completes it.
(b) The court becomes aware that a program participant operates a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an interlock device or that a program participant tampers with, circumvents, or removes a court-ordered interlock device without prior court approval.
(c) A program participant is charged with a new violation of section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
(8) The receipt of notification by the secretary of state under subsection (7) must result in summary revocation or suspension of the restricted license under section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "DWI/sobriety court" means the specialized court docket and programs established within judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.
(b) "Ignition interlock device" means that term as defined in section 20d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.20d.
(c) "Program" means the specialty court interlock program created under this section.
(d) "Specialty court" means any of the following:
(i) A drug treatment court.
(ii) A DWI/sobriety court.
(iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(iv) A mental health court, as that term is defined in section 1090.
(v) A veterans treatment court, as that term is defined in section 1200.
History: Add. 2010, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Sept. 2, 2010
;--
Am. 2013, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 2013
;--
Am. 2017, Act 161, Eff. Feb. 11, 2018
;--
Am. 2023, Act 124, Imd. Eff. Sept. 19, 2023