MCL - Section 37.2302
ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 453 of 1976
37.2302 Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices.
Sec. 302.
    Except where permitted by law, a person shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status.
    (b) Print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be published a statement, advertisement, notice, or sign that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status, or that an individual's patronage of or presence at a place of public accommodation is objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Constitutionality: The goal of the Civil Rights Act was to broaden the scope of equal protection rather than the standard of equal protection developed by the courts in the course of interpreting the equal protection provisions of United States and Michigan Constitutions. Civil Rights Department v Waterford, 425 Mich 173; 387 NW2d 821 (1986).