MCL - Section 29.4
FIRE PREVENTION CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 207 of 1941
29.4 Fire incident report; report of fire by fire insurance company; reporting fires where arson suspected; request for release of information relative to fire loss; notice and information where incendiary means suspected; liability for furnishing information; confidentiality; testimony in civil action or administrative hearing; “insurance company” defined.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The chief of each organized fire department, or the clerk of each city, village, or township that does not have an organized fire department, immediately after the occurrence of fire within the official's jurisdiction resulting in loss of life or property, shall make and file with the bureau a complete fire incident report of the fire. The report shall be made on and according to forms supplied by the bureau.
    (2) Each fire insurance company authorized to do business in this state on request shall promptly furnish to the bureau information in the company's possession concerning a fire occurring in this state. The report shall be in addition to and not in place of any other report required by law to be made by the company to other state agencies.
    (3) A fire and casualty insurance company may contact directly the bureau or the chief of an organized fire department to report fires if the company suspects arson.
    (4) The state fire marshal, the chief of an organized fire department, a firefighter or an employee of an organized fire department acting under the authority of the chief of the organized fire department, a peace officer, or any other fire prevention or fire department official designated by the state fire marshal may request in writing on a form prescribed and furnished by the state fire marshal that an insurance company or authorized agent of an insurance company investigating a fire loss of real or personal property release all information in possession of the company or an agent of the company relative to that loss. The company or agent shall release the information to and cooperate with each official authorized to request the information under this subsection. The information to be provided shall include all of the following:
    (a) Each insurance policy relevant to a fire loss under investigation and each application for the policy.
    (b) The policy premium payment records of a policy described in subdivision (a).
    (c) A history of previous claims made by the insured for fire loss.
    (d) Material relating to the investigation of the loss, including statements of any person, proof of loss, and other relevant evidence.
    (5) If an insurance company has reason to suspect that a fire loss to the real or personal property of a policyholder of the company was caused by incendiary means, the company shall notify the bureau and shall furnish the bureau with all relevant material acquired during its investigation of the fire loss.
    (6) In the absence of fraud or malice, an insurance company or a person who furnishes information on behalf of an insurance company is not liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for an oral or written statement made or other action taken that is necessary to supply the information required under this section.
    (7) Officials and other persons receiving information furnished pursuant to subsection (4) shall hold the information in confidence until release of the information is required in the course of or pursuant to a criminal or civil proceeding. A person described in subsection (4) may be required to testify as to information in his or her possession regarding a fire loss of real or personal property in any civil action or administrative hearing held under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302, in which a person seeks recovery under a policy against an insurance company for the fire loss or files a complaint with the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services relative to the refusal of an insurance company to pay under a policy for a fire loss sustained by the person.
    (8) As used in this section, "insurance company" means an insurer authorized to transact property, fire, or casualty insurance in this state and an agent of the insurer, and includes an insurance association, pool, or facility created and operating under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
History: 1941, Act 207, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1941 ;-- CL 1948, 29.4 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 199, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 1974 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 7, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 160, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 247, Eff. Oct. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 516, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 1981 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 189, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain authority, powers, functions, and responsibilities of the state fire marshal and the fire marshal division of the department of state police to the director of the department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.