MCL - Section 257.1351
USED MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS (EXCERPT)
Act 119 of 1986
257.1351 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Agent" means an individual who, for compensation or valuable consideration, is employed either directly or indirectly by a dealer.
    (b) "Dealer" means any person that engages in the ordinary course of repeated and recurrent transactions of buying or receiving used motor vehicle parts from persons other than a licensee. The term includes any motor vehicle repair facility that engages in repeated and recurrent transactions of buying or receiving used motor vehicle parts from persons other than a licensee. The term does not include any of the following:
    (i) A scrap metal processor or automotive recycler that buys or otherwise acquires motor vehicles or motor vehicle component parts for the purpose of processing or selling the metal for remelting.
    (ii) An end-user, scrap tire hauler, or scrap tire processor.
    (iii) A disposal area that is licensed under, or a solid waste hauler that is subject to, part 115 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.11501 to 324.11554.
    (c) "End-user" means that term as defined in section 16901 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.16901.
    (d) "Late model vehicle" means a motor vehicle manufactured in the current model year or the 5 model years immediately preceding the current model year.
    (e) "Local police agency" means the police agency of a city, village, or township, or if none, the county sheriff.
    (f) "Major component part" means any of the following subassemblies of a motor vehicle regardless of its actual market value: front end assembly, including fenders, grills, hood, bumper, and related parts; engine; transmission; T-tops; rear clip assembly, including quarter panels and floor panel assembly; or doors.
    (g) "Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section 33 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33.
    (h) "Motor vehicle repair facility" means a place of business that engages in the business of performing or employing persons who perform maintenance, diagnosis, or repair service on a motor vehicle for compensation.
    (i) "Licensee" means a person that is licensed under section 248 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, or similarly licensed in another state.
    (j) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.
    (k) "Scrap tire hauler" means that term as defined in section 16901 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.16901.
    (l) "Scrap tire processor" means that term as defined in section 16901 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.16901.
    (m) "Used motor vehicle part" means any of the following:
    (i) A major component part, dashboard, radio, stereo, or seat of a late model motor vehicle for which a certificate of title and registration plate have been issued to a consumer or dealer.
    (ii) A motor vehicle tire wheel or rim that is received by the dealer in conjunction with the purchase of a replacement tire or replacement tire wheel or rim. As used in this subparagraph and subparagraph (iii), "tire wheel or rim" includes a tire wheel or rim on which a tire is mounted.
    (iii) A motor vehicle tire, tire wheel or rim, or continuous tire tread that is received by the dealer but is not in conjunction with the purchase of a replacement tire or replacement tire wheel or rim.
History: 1986, Act 119, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 112, Eff. Aug. 8, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 57, Eff. Sept. 13, 2017