MCL - Section 211.27b.amended
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
***** 211.27b.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
* * *
    (4) Any taxes, interest, and penalty collected pursuant to subsection (1)(a) and (b) must be distributed in the same manner as other delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties are distributed under this act. Any penalty collected under subsection (1)(c) or (d) must be distributed to the local tax collecting unit.
    (5) The governing body of a local tax collecting unit may waive, by resolution, the penalty levied under subsection (1)(c) or (d).
    (6) If the taxable value of property is increased under this section, the appropriate assessing officer shall immediately notify by first-class mail the owner of that property of that increase in taxable value. A buyer, grantee, or other transferee may appeal any increase in taxable value or the levy of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties under subsection (1) to the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of receiving the notice of the increase in the property's taxable value. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors. A dispute regarding the valuation of the property is not a basis for appeal under this subsection.
    (7) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (1), the assessing officer making the adjustment shall file an affidavit with all officials responsible for determining assessment figures, rate of taxation, or mathematical calculations for that property within 30 days of the date the adjustment is made. The affidavit must state the amount of the adjustment and the amount of additional taxes levied. The officials with whom the affidavit is filed shall correct all official records for which they are responsible to reflect the adjustment and levy.
    (8) Notification of a transfer of ownership provided as required under section 27a(10) or a levy of additional taxes, interest, and penalty under this section must not be considered a determination of or evidence of the classification of the property transferred as real or personal property.
    (9) The levy described in subsection (1) is a lien against the property only if the property is still owned by the buyer, grantee, or other transferee that failed to notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10). If the property has subsequently been transferred to a buyer, grantee, or other transferee who did notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10), the amounts described in subsection (1)(a) to (d) must not be levied on the property and must instead be treated as the personal liability of the prior buyer, grantee, or other transferee that failed to notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10) of the prior transfer. Subject to subsection (10), the official described in subsection (3) shall collect those amounts and distribute them in the manner described in subsection (4). The governing body of a local tax collecting unit may waive, by resolution, the personal liability of the prior buyer, grantee, or other
* * *