MCL - Section 211.27b.amended
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
***** 211.27b.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
211.27b.amended Failure to notify assessing office; adjustment; taxes, interest, and penalties; personal liability.
Sec. 27b.
    (1) If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of property does not notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10), the property's taxable value must be adjusted under section 27a(3) and, subject to subsection (9), all of the following must be levied:
    (a) Any additional taxes that would have been levied if the transfer of ownership had been recorded as required under this act from the date of transfer.
    (b) Interest and penalty from the date the tax would have been originally levied.
    (c) For property classified under section 34c as either industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty in the following amount:
    (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii), if the sale price of the property transferred is $100,000,000.00 or less, $20.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $1,000.00.
    (ii) If the sale price of the property transferred is more than $100,000,000.00, $20,000.00 after the 45 days have elapsed. However, if the appropriate assessing office determines that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was due to reasonable cause and not the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, the penalty under subparagraph (i) must be imposed. If the appropriate assessing office makes a determination that the failure to notify the assessing office within 45 days after the property's transfer of ownership was a result of the willful neglect of the buyer, grantee, or other transferee, that assessing office shall promptly send that buyer, grantee, or other transferee written notice, by certified mail, of that determination. A buyer,
* * *
with the immediately succeeding regular tax bill.
    (4) Any taxes, interest, and penalty collected pursuant to subsection (1)(a) and (b) must be distributed in the same manner as other delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties are distributed under this act. Any penalty collected under subsection (1)(c) or (d) must be distributed to the local tax collecting unit.
    (5) The governing body of a local tax collecting unit may waive, by resolution, the penalty levied under subsection (1)(c) or (d).
    (6) If the taxable value of property is increased under this section, the appropriate assessing officer shall immediately notify by first-class mail the owner of that property of that increase in taxable value. A buyer, grantee, or other transferee may appeal any increase in taxable value or the levy of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties under subsection (1) to the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of receiving the notice of the increase in the property's taxable value. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors. A dispute regarding the valuation of the property is not a basis for appeal under this subsection.
    (7) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (1), the assessing officer making the adjustment shall file an affidavit with all officials responsible for determining assessment figures, rate of taxation, or mathematical calculations for that property within 30 days of the date the adjustment is made. The affidavit must state the amount of the adjustment and the amount of additional taxes levied. The officials with whom the affidavit is filed shall correct all official records for which they are responsible to reflect the adjustment and levy.
* * *