MCL - Section 205.21
REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT)
Act 122 of 1941
205.21 Failure or refusal to make return or payment; obtaining information on which to base assessment; audit; rules; procedure; determination of refund as result of audit; appeal; frivolous protest; penalty; claim for refund; audits commenced after September 30, 2014; report; applicability of settlement process established under subsection (2)(e).
* * *
    (v) Settlement offers, counter-offers, responses thereto, settlement agreements, and reports of the informal conference referee, the administrator, or the department related to settlements under this subdivision are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and may not be obtained through discovery in any proceeding.
    (f) Except for those issues that were settled pursuant to subdivision (e), after the informal conference, the department shall render a decision and order in writing, setting forth the reasons and authority, and shall assess the tax, interest, and penalty found to be due and payable. The decision and order are limited to the subject of the informal conference as included in the notice under subdivision (d).
    (g) If the taxpayer does not protest the notice of intent to assess within the time provided in subdivision (c), the department may assess the tax and the interest and penalty on the tax that the department believes are due and payable. An assessment under this subdivision or subdivision (f) is final and subject to appeal as provided in section 22. The final notice of assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a right to appeal.
    (3) If as a result of an audit it is determined that a taxpayer is owed a refund, the department shall send a notice to the taxpayer stating the amount of the refund the department believes is owed to the taxpayer as a result of the audit. The notice shall inform the taxpayer of his or her appeal rights. If the taxpayer disputes the findings of the audit, the taxpayer may serve written notice upon the department in the same manner as provided for in subsection (2)(c) and the taxpayer is entitled to the same informal conference and subsequent appeals as provided for in this section.
    (4) If a protest to the notice of intent to assess the tax is determined by the department to be a frivolous protest or a desire by the taxpayer to delay or impede the administration of taxes administered under this act, a penalty of $25.00 or 25% of the amount of tax under protest, whichever is greater, shall be added to the tax.
* * *