MCL - Section 18.351
CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD (EXCERPT)
Act 223 of 1976
18.351 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Claimant" means a victim or intervenor who is injured, or any other person eligible for an award under section 4(1) or 5(1), who files a claim under this act.
    (b) "Commission" means the crime victim services commission.
    (c) "Crime" means an act that is 1 of the following:
    (i) A crime under the laws of this state, the United States, or a federally recognized tribe in this state, that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death within this state.
    (ii) An act committed in another state that if committed in this state would constitute a crime under the laws of this state, the United States, or a federally recognized tribe in this state, that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death within this state or that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, to a resident of this state or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death to a resident of this state within a state that does not have a victim compensation program eligible for funding from the victims of crime act of 1984, chapter XIV of title II of the comprehensive crime control act of 1984, Public Law 98-473.
    (iii) An act of international terrorism as that term is defined in 18 USC 2331, committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, to a resident of this state or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death.
    (d) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
    (e) "Dependent" means an individual principally dependent on another for support.
    (f) "Household member" means an individual who resides in the same dwelling unit as a victim or intervenor.
    (g) "Intervenor" means a person who goes to the aid of one who has become a victim of a crime and who suffers personal injury.
    (h) "Other services necessary" means recognized medical treatment, convalescent aids, supplies, and other equipment needed by the victim because of physical incapacity sustained as a direct result of the crime.
    (i) "Personal injury" means either of the following injuries:
    (i) Actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death.
    (ii) Psychological, mental, or emotional injury resulting from a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death.
    (j) "Support" means actual monetary payments made by a victim or intervenor to or for a person principally dependent on the victim or intervenor.
    (k) "Victim" means a person who suffers a personal injury as a direct result of a crime.
    (l) "Victim services organization" means an organization or agency that has a documented history of providing services to address issues arising from victimization to victims or to family members or household members of victims.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 1985 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 316, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 348, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 77, Eff. Aug. 12, 2023