Chapter 800
800.33 Record of major misconduct charges as part of parole eligibility report; reduction from sentence; good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits; forfeiture; disciplinary credit committee; rules; good time committee; powers of warden and parole board; prisoner subject to disciplinary time; reduction of credits by court order.
Sec. 33.
    (1) A record of all major misconduct charges for which a prisoner has been found guilty shall be maintained and given to the parole board as part of the parole eligibility report prepared for each prisoner pursuant to section 35 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.235.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a prisoner who is serving a sentence for a crime committed before April 1, 1987, and who has not been found guilty of a major misconduct or had a violation of the laws of this state recorded against him or her shall receive a reduction from his or her sentence as follows:
    (a) During the first and second years of his or her sentence, 5 days for each month.
    (b) During the third and fourth years, 6 days for each month.
    (c) During the fifth and sixth years, 7 days for each month.
    (d) During the seventh, eighth, and ninth years, 9 days for each month.
    (e) During the tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, and fourteenth years, 10 days for each month.
    (f) During the fifteenth, sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth years, 12 days for each month.
    (g) From and including the twentieth year, up to and including the period fixed for the expiration of the sentence, 15 days for each month.
    (3) Except as provided in section 34, all prisoners serving a sentence for a crime that was committed on or after April 1, 1987 are eligible to earn disciplinary and special disciplinary credits as provided in subsection (5). Disciplinary credits shall be earned, forfeited, and restored as provided in this section. Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility date and discharge date.
    (4) This section shall not be construed to allow good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits in cases of commuted sentences unless so stipulated in the executive order commuting the sentence.
    (5) Except as provided in section 34, all prisoners serving a sentence on December 30, 1982, or incarcerated after December 30, 1982, for the conviction of a crime enumerated in section 33b(a) to (cc) of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.233b, are eligible to earn a disciplinary credit of 5 days per month for each month served after December 30, 1982. Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.
     A prisoner shall not earn disciplinary credits under this subsection during any month in which the prisoner is found guilty of having committed a major misconduct. The amount of disciplinary credits not earned as a result of being found guilty of a major misconduct shall be limited to the disciplinary credits that would have been earned for the month in which the major misconduct occurred. Any disciplinary credits not earned as a result of the prisoner being found guilty of a major misconduct shall never be earned or restored. The warden may order that a prisoner found guilty of a major misconduct, including but not limited to charges of rioting, inciting to riot, escape, homicide, or assault and battery, forfeit all or a portion of the disciplinary credits accumulated prior to the month in which the misconduct occurred. An order forfeiting accumulated disciplinary credits shall be based upon a review of the prisoner's institutional record.
* * *