Chapter 800
800.403a Cooperation of prisoner.
Sec. 3a.
    (1) A prisoner shall fully cooperate with the state by providing complete financial information for purposes under this act.
    (2) The failure of a prisoner to fully cooperate as provided in subsection (1) may be considered for purposes of a parole determination under section 35 of Act No. 232 of the Public Acts of 1953, being section 791.235 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1984, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1984
Constitutionality: The Prison Reimbursement Act was intended to apply to all inmates of the state penal system and was not limited to the inmates of the three penal institutions named in the act and in existence at the time of its passage; nor is the act violative of the constitutional guarantee of equal protection. State Treasurer v Wilson, 423 Mich 138; 347 NW2d 770 (1985).