Chapter 800
800.33 Record of major misconduct charges as part of parole eligibility report; reduction from sentence; good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits; forfeiture; disciplinary credit committee; rules; good time committee; powers of warden and parole board; prisoner subject to disciplinary time; reduction of credits by court order.
* * *
     A prisoner shall not earn disciplinary credits under this subsection during any month in which the prisoner is found guilty of having committed a major misconduct. The amount of disciplinary credits not earned as a result of being found guilty of a major misconduct shall be limited to the disciplinary credits that would have been earned for the month in which the major misconduct occurred. Any disciplinary credits not earned as a result of the prisoner being found guilty of a major misconduct shall never be earned or restored. The warden may order that a prisoner found guilty of a major misconduct, including but not limited to charges of rioting, inciting to riot, escape, homicide, or assault and battery, forfeit all or a portion of the disciplinary credits accumulated prior to the month in which the misconduct occurred. An order forfeiting accumulated disciplinary credits shall be based upon a review of the prisoner's institutional record.
     The disciplinary credit committee, which is comprised of the prisoner's resident unit manager, custody officers in the resident unit with direct supervisory responsibilities over the prisoner, and the appropriate work or school assignment supervisor, shall be a part of the reclassification process and shall review, at least annually, the status of each prisoner in the housing unit who has forfeited disciplinary credits. The committee may recommend to the warden whether any forfeited disciplinary credits should be restored to the prisoner.
     In addition to disciplinary credits, a prisoner eligible for disciplinary credits under this subsection may be awarded 2 days per month special disciplinary credits for good institutional conduct on the recommendation of the disciplinary credit committee and the concurrence of the warden based on an annual review of the prisoner's institutional record. Special disciplinary credits shall not be awarded for any month in which a prisoner has been found guilty of a major misconduct.
     The department of corrections shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, necessary to implement this subsection not more than 180 days after December 30, 1982.
    (6) On and after April 1, 1987, a prisoner shall not earn good time under this section during any month in which the prisoner is found guilty of having committed a major misconduct. The amount of good time not earned as a result of being found guilty of a major misconduct shall be limited to the amount of good time that would have been earned during the month in which the major misconduct occurred. Any good time not earned as a result of the prisoner being found guilty of a major misconduct shall never be earned or restored.
* * *
    (11) A prisoner who has been sentenced concurrently for separate convictions shall have his or her good time or disciplinary credits computed on the basis of the longest of the concurrent sentences. If a prisoner is serving consecutive sentences for separate convictions, his or her good time or disciplinary credits shall be computed and accumulated on each sentence individually and all good time or disciplinary credits that have been earned on any of the sentences shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsections (5) and (8).
    (12) The warden of an institution may grant special good time allowances to eligible prisoners who are convicted of a crime that is committed before April 1, 1987. Special good time credit shall not exceed 50% of the good time allowances under the schedule in subsection (2). Special good time shall be awarded for good conduct only and shall not be awarded for any month in which a prisoner has been found guilty of a major misconduct.
    (13) The parole board shall be exclusively empowered to cause the forfeiture of good time or disciplinary credits earned by a prisoner at the time of a parole violation.
    (14) A prisoner subject to disciplinary time is not eligible for good time, special good time, disciplinary credits, or special disciplinary credits.
    (15) The court may order the reduction or forfeiture of 1 or more of the following credits pursuant to section 5513 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.5513:
    (a) Good time.
    (b) Disciplinary.
    (c) Special disciplinary.
History: 1893, Act 118, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 2112 ;-- CL 1915, 1732 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 17, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 256, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1921 ;-- Am. 1929, Act 300, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 17576 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 86, Imd. Eff. May 11, 1931 ;-- Am. 1933, Act 252, Eff. Oct. 17, 1933 ;-- CL 1948, 800.33 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 105, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 80, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 442, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 322, Eff. Apr. 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 218, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 148, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of 1994 PA 218, which provides that “This amendatory act shall take effect on the date that sentencing guidelines are enacted into law after the sentencing commission submits its report to the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives pursuant to sections 31 to 34 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, as added by the amendatory act resulting from House Bill No. 4782 of the 87th Legislature.” was repealed by 1998 PA 316, effective Dec. 15, 1998.For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan parole and commutation board to Michigan parole board within department of corrections, and abolishment of Michigan parole and commutation board, see E.R.O. No. 2011-3,
* * *