Chapter 800
800.403 Investigation by attorney general; securing reimbursement for cost of care; limitation.
Sec. 3.
    (1) The attorney general shall investigate or cause to be investigated all reports furnished under section 2.
    (2) If the attorney general upon completing the investigation under subsection (1) has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner or 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner for 2 years, whichever is less, the attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner.
    (3) Not more than 90% of the value of the assets of the prisoner may be used for purposes of securing costs and reimbursement under this act.
History: 1935, Act 253, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 800.403 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1984
Constitutionality: The Prison Reimbursement Act was intended to apply to all inmates of the state penal system and was not limited to the inmates of the three penal institutions named in the act and in existence at the time of its passage; nor is the act violative of the constitutional guarantee of equal protection. State Treasurer v Wilson, 423 Mich 138; 347 NW2d 770 (1985).