Chapter 800
800.405 Information and assistance.
Sec. 5.
     The sentencing judge, the sheriff of the county, the chief administrator of the state correctional facility, and the department of treasury shall furnish to the attorney general or prosecuting attorney all information and assistance possible to enable the attorney general or prosecuting attorney to secure reimbursement for the state under this act.
History: 1935, Act 253, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 800.405 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1984
Constitutionality: The Prison Reimbursement Act was intended to apply to all inmates of the state penal system and was not limited to the inmates of the three penal institutions named in the act and in existence at the time of its passage; nor is the act violative of the constitutional guarantee of equal protection. State Treasurer v Wilson, 423 Mich 138; 347 NW2d 770 (1985).