Chapter 800
800.326 Sale, exchange, or purchase of correctional industries products; use of agricultural product produced on correctional farm; use of inmate labor; assignment of prison labor to private contractor; determination by department; participation by member of legislature; limitation.
* * *
    (3) Except as provided in subsections (2), (4), and (5), the labor of inmates shall not be sold, hired, leased, loaned, contracted for, or otherwise used for private or corporate profit or for any purpose other than the construction, maintenance, or operation of public works, ways, or property as directed by the governor. This act does not prohibit the sale at retail of articles made by inmates for the personal benefit of themselves or their dependents or the payment to inmates for personal services rendered in the correctional institutions, subject to regulations approved by the department of corrections, or the use of inmate labor upon agricultural land that has been rented or leased by the department of corrections upon a sharecropping or other basis.
    (4) This act does not prohibit the assignment of prison labor to a private contractor for the production of goods or services to be used solely within a correctional institution, jail, or reentry facility that houses a prisoner population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. Inmates assigned by the department of corrections for the production of goods or services that are solely used within a correctional facility or institution that houses a prisoner population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections are not subject to the prevailing or minimum wage.
    (5) If more than 80% of a particular product sold in the United States is manufactured outside the United States and none of that product is manufactured in this state, or if a particular service is not performed in this state, as determined by the department of corrections in conjunction with the advisory council for correctional industries, inmate labor may be used in the manufacture of that product or the rendering of that service in a private manufacturing or service enterprise established under section 7a. A determination by the department of corrections under this subsection shall be made at the time the individual or business entity applies to the department of corrections for approval to produce that product or render that service under section 7a.
    (6) An individual who is a member of the state senate or house of representatives is not permitted to participate, directly or indirectly, either personally or through an affiliate, in any program involving the sale, exchange, purchase, or manufacture of correctional industries products until 2 years after the date on which the individual's term of service in the senate or house of representatives ends.
History: 1968, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 1968 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 245, Eff. Oct. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Mar. 7, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 537, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 102, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 308, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 261, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 249, Eff. Mar. 21, 2016
* * *