Chapter 486
486.251 Electric and gas corporations; incorporators; powers.
Sec. 1.
That any number of persons not less than 3 may form a corporation, for generating, manufacturing, producing, gathering, storing, transmitting, distributing, transforming, selling and supplying electric energy or gas, either artificial or natural, or both electric energy and gas, to the public generally, or to public utilities or natural gas companies, by executing under their hands and seals, articles of incorporation in manner and form as required as to certain other profit corporations by the provisions of sections 1 to 97, inclusive, of Act No. 327 of the Public Acts of 1931, of Michigan and amendments thereto, and thereupon such corporations shall have and enjoy all the powers and privileges of corporations for pecuniary profit organized under said sections 1 to 97, inclusive, of Act No. 327 of the Public Acts of 1931 of Michigan, and amendments thereto.
History: 1923, Act 238, Eff. Aug. 30, 1923
;--
CL 1929, 11871
;--
Am. 1947, Act 356, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 486.251
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 327 of 1931, referred to in this section, see MCL 450.1 et seq.