Chapter 208
208.1457 Qualified film and digital media infrastructure project; tax credit.Sec. 457.
(1) Until September 30, 2015, the Michigan film office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer, may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer providing the taxpayer with a credit against the tax imposed by this act for an investment in a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project, as provided under this section. To qualify for the credit under this section, a taxpayer shall meet all of the following requirements:
(a) Before January 1, 2009, invest and expend at least $100,000.00 for a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project in this state; after December 31, 2008, invest and expend at least $250,000.00 for a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project in this state.
(b) Enter into an agreement as provided in this section.
(c) Receive an investment expenditure certificate from the office under subsection (5).
(d) Submit the investment expenditure certificate issued by the office under subsection (5) to the department under subsection (7).
(e) Shall not be delinquent in a tax or other obligation owed to this state or be owned or under common control of an entity that is delinquent in a tax or other obligation owed to this state.
(2) Before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this language, for investment expenditures made by a taxpayer for all qualified film and digital media infrastructure projects in this state, an agreement under this section may provide for the taxpayer to claim a tax credit equal to 25% of the taxpayer's base investment. On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this language, for investment expenditures made by a taxpayer for all qualified film and digital media infrastructure projects in this state, an agreement under this section may provide for the taxpayer to claim a tax credit of up to 25% of the taxpayer's base investment as determined by the Michigan film office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer. The credit under this section shall be reduced by any credit claimed by the taxpayer under section 437 for the same base investment. No more than $20,000,000.00 in total credits under this section shall be authorized in a tax year. If all or a portion of a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project is a facility that may be used for purposes unrelated to production or postproduction activities, then the project is eligible for the credit only if the department determines that the facility will support and be necessary to secure production or postproduction activity for the production and postproduction facility and the taxpayer agrees to both of the following:
(a) The facility will be used as a state of the art production or postproduction facility or as support and component of the facility for the useful life of the facility.
(b) A credit will not be claimed under this section until the facility is complete.
(3) A taxpayer seeking a credit under this section may submit an application to enter into an agreement under this section to the Michigan film office. The application shall be submitted in a form prescribed by the Michigan film office and shall be accompanied by a $100.00 application fee and all of the information and records requested by the office. An application fee received by the office under this subsection shall be deposited in the Michigan film promotion fund. The office shall not process the application until it is complete. If the office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer, determines to enter into an agreement under this section, the agreement shall provide for all of the following:
(a) A requirement that construction on the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project commence within 180 days of the date of the agreement or else the agreement shall expire. However, upon request submitted by the taxpayer based on good cause, the office may extend the period for commencement of work for up to an additional 90 days.
(b) A unique number assigned to the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project.
(c) A detailed description of the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project.
(d) A detailed business plan and market analysis for the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project.
(e) A projected budget for the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project.
(f) Estimated start date and completion date for the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project.
(g) A requirement that the taxpayer not file a claim for the credit under this section until at least 25% of the base investment in the qualified film and digital media infrastructure project identified in the agreement has been expended.
(h) A requirement that the taxpayer provide the office with the information and independent certification the office and the department deem necessary to verify investment expenditures and eligibility for the credit under this section.
(i) A requirement that if the cost of tangible assets described in subsection (11)(a) was paid or accrued in a tax year beginning after December 31, 2007, the taxpayer shall repay an amount equal to 25% of the gross proceeds or benefit derived from the sale or other disposition of the tangible assets minus the gain, multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as prescribed in chapter 3, and plus the loss, multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as prescribed in chapter 3 from the sale or other disposition reflected in federal taxable income and minus the gain from the sale or other disposition added to the business income tax base in section 201.
(4) In determining whether to enter into an agreement under this section, the Michigan film office and the state treasurer shall consider all of the following:
* * *