Chapter 208
208.1455 Michigan film office; agreement with eligible production company; tax credit; requirements; application; form; fee; considerations; determination of compliance with terms of agreement; issuance of postproduction certificate of completion; confidentiality of information, records, or other data; availability of semiannual report on website; assignment of credit; submission of fraudulent or false information; annual report; definitions.Sec. 455.
* * *
(g) If determined to be necessary by the office and the state treasurer, a provision for addressing expenditures in excess of those identified in the agreement.
(4) In determining whether to enter into an agreement under this section, the Michigan film office and the state treasurer shall consider all of the following:
(a) The potential that in the absence of the credit the qualified production will be produced in a location other than this state.
(b) The extent to which the qualified production may have the effect of promoting this state as a tourist destination.
(c) The extent to which the qualified production may have the effect of promoting economic development or job creation in this state.
(d) The extent to which the credit will attract private investment for the production of qualified productions in this state.
(e) The record of the eligible production company in completing commitments to engage in a qualified production.
(5) If the Michigan film office determines that an eligible production company has complied with the terms of an agreement entered into under this section, the office shall issue a postproduction certificate of completion to the company. The company shall submit a request to the office for a postproduction certificate of completion on a form prescribed by the office, along with any information or independent certification the office or the department deems necessary. The office shall process each request within 60 days after the request is complete. However, the office may request additional information or independent certification before issuing a postproduction certificate of completion and need not issue the postproduction certificate of completion until satisfied that direct production expenditures, qualified personnel expenditures, and eligibility are adequately established. The additional information requested may include a report of direct production expenditures and qualified personnel expenditures for the qualified production audited and certified by an independent certified public accountant. Each postproduction certificate of completion shall be signed by the Michigan film commissioner and shall include the following information:
(a) The name of the eligible production company.
(b) The name of the certified production produced in whole or in part in this state.
(c) The eligible production company's direct production expenditures and qualified personnel expenditures for the qualified production.
(d) The eligible production company's credit amount.
(e) The date of completion for the qualified production in this state.
(f) The unique number assigned to the qualified production project by the Michigan film office under subsection (3).
(g) The eligible production company's federal employer identification number or Michigan treasury number.
* * *
(j) "Qualified personnel expenditure" means an expenditure made in this state directly attributable to the production or distribution of a qualified production that is a transaction subject to taxation in this state and is a payment or compensation payable to below the line crew for below the line crew members who were not residents of this state for at least 60 days before approval of the agreement for the qualified production under subsection (3), not to exceed $2,000,000.00 for any 1 employee or contractual or salaried employee who performs service in this state for the production of a qualified production, including both of the following:
(i) Payment of wages, benefits, or fees.
(ii) Payment to a personal services corporation or professional employer organization for the services of a performing artist or crew member if the personal services corporation or professional employer organization is subject to the tax levied under this act on the portion of the payment qualifying for the tax credit under this section and the payments received by the performing artist or crew member that are subject to taxation under the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.713, and are withheld and paid to this state in the amount provided under section 351 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.351.
(k) "State certified qualified production" or "qualified production" means single media or multimedia entertainment content created in whole or in part in this state for distribution or exhibition to the general public in 2 or more states by any means and media in any digital media format, film, or video tape, including, but not limited to, a motion picture, a documentary, a television series, a television miniseries, a television special, interstitial television programming, long-form television, interactive television, music videos, interactive games, video games, commercials, internet programming, an internet video, a sound recording, a video, digital animation, or an interactive website. Qualified production also includes any trailer, pilot, video teaser, or demo created primarily to stimulate the sale, marketing, promotion, or exploitation of future investment in a production. Qualified production does not include any of the following:
(i) A production for which records are required to be maintained with respect to any performer in the production under 18 USC 2257.
(ii) A production that includes obscene matter or an obscene performance.
(iii) A production that primarily consists of televised news or current events.
(iv) A production that primarily consists of a live sporting event.
(v) A production that primarily consists of political advertising.
(vi) A radio program.
(vii) A weather show.
(viii) A financial market report.
(ix) A talk show.
(x) A game show.
(xi) A production that primarily markets a product or service other than a state certified qualified production.
(xii) An awards show or other gala event production.
(xiii) A production with the primary purpose of fund-raising.
(xiv) A production that primarily is for employee training or in-house corporate advertising or other similar production.
* * *