Chapter 208
208.1437 Qualified taxpayer with unused credits or preapproval letter; taxpayer not receiving certificate of completion; tax credit; project $2,000,000.00 or less; project more than $2,000,000.00 but $10,000,000.00 or less; project more than $10,000,000.00; application to Michigan economic growth authority; functionally obsolete property; approval of projects; limitations; multiphase p
* * *
(14) Credits claimed by a lessee of eligible property are subject to the total of all credits limitation under this section.
(15) Each qualified taxpayer and assignee under subsection (20), (21), or (22) that claims a credit under this section shall attach a copy of the certificate of completion and, if the credit was assigned, a copy of the assignment form provided for under this section to the annual return filed under this act on which the credit under this section is claimed. An assignee of a credit based on a multiphase project shall attach a copy of the assignment form provided for under this section and the component completion certificate provided for in subsection (10) to the annual return filed under this act on which the credit is claimed but is not required to file a copy of a certificate of completion.
(16) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or subsection (10), (18), (20), (21), or (22), a credit under this section shall be claimed in the tax year in which the certificate of completion is issued to the qualified taxpayer. For a project described in subsection (11)(f) for which a schedule for claiming annual credit amounts is designated on the certificate of completion by the Michigan economic growth authority, the annual credit amount shall be claimed in the tax year specified on the certificate of completion.
(17) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, the credits approved under this section shall be calculated after application of all other credits allowed under this act. The credits under this section shall be calculated before the calculation of the credits under sections 413, 423, 431, and 450.
(18) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year and any unused carryforward of the credit allowed under this section exceed the qualified taxpayer's or assignee's tax liability for the tax year, that portion that exceeds the tax liability for the tax year shall not be refunded but may be carried forward to offset tax liability in subsequent tax years for 10 years or until used up, whichever occurs first. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions under this subsection begins with the tax year in which the certificate of completion is issued to the qualified taxpayer. If the qualified taxpayer assigns all or any portion of its credit approved under this section, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an assignee begins to run with the tax year in which the assignment is made and the assignee first claims a credit, which shall be the same tax year. The maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an annual credit amount for a credit allowed under subsection (4) begins to run in the tax year for which the annual credit amount is designated on the certificate of completion issued under this section. A credit carryforward available under section 38g of former 1975 PA 228 that is unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed under this act for the years the carryforward would have been available under former 1975 PA 228. Beginning on and after April 8, 2008, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability for the tax year, the qualified taxpayer may elect to have the excess refunded at a rate equal to 85% of that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer for the tax year and forgo the remaining 15% of the credit and any carryforward.
(19) If a project or credit under this section is for the addition of personal property, if the cost of that personal property is used to calculate a credit under this section, and if the personal property is disposed of or transferred from the eligible property to any other location, the qualified taxpayer that disposed of that property, or transferred the personal property shall add the same percentage as determined under subsection (1) of the federal basis of the personal property used for determining gain or loss as of the date of the disposition or transfer to the qualified taxpayer's tax liability under this act after application of all credits under this act for the tax year in which the disposition or transfer occurs. If a qualified taxpayer has an unused carryforward of a credit under this section, the amount otherwise added under this subsection to the qualified taxpayer's tax liability may instead be used to reduce the qualified taxpayer's carryforward under subsection (18).
* * *