Chapter 208
208.1500 Taxpayer with certificated credit or unused carryforward.Sec. 500.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a taxpayer described under section 117(5)(a) or under section 680 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.680, that voluntarily elects for the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31, 2011 to file a return and pay the tax imposed by this a
* * *
the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.703, with respect to its members that are corporations.
(2) A taxpayer with a certificated credit under section 435 or 437, which certificated credit or any unused carryforward may be claimed in a tax year ending after December 31, 2011 may elect to pay the tax imposed by this act in the tax year in which that certificated credit may be claimed in lieu of the tax imposed under part 2 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.601 to 206.699. If a person with a certificated credit under section 435 or 437 that elects under this subsection to pay the tax imposed by this act is a member of a unitary business group, the unitary business group, and not the member, shall file a return and pay the tax, if any, under this act and claim that certificated credit.
(3) A taxpayer with a certificated credit under section 435 or 437 that elects under subsection (2) after the taxpayer's first tax year ending after December 31, 2011 to pay the tax imposed by this act may claim any other certificated credit that taxpayer would be eligible for in the year in which the taxpayer claims a certificated credit under section 435 or 437, but not any certificated credit that would have accrued in any year before the election under subsection (2). A taxpayer with a certificated credit under section 437(10) that elects under subsection (2) after the taxpayer's first tax year after December 31, 2011 to pay the tax imposed by this act shall continue to file a return and pay the tax imposed under this act for each tax year thereafter until the certificated credit under section 437(10) is complete and that credit is used up. When the taxpayer's certificated credit under section 435 or 437 that was the basis for the taxpayer's election under subsection (2) is extinguished, the taxpayer is no longer eligible to pay the tax under this act and may no longer claim any other remaining certificated credits.
(4) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2011, a taxpayer's tax liability under this act, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions, shall be the greater of the following:
(a) The amount of the taxpayer's tax liability under this act, notwithstanding the calculation required under this section, after application of all credits, deductions, and exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act.
* * *