Chapter 208
208.1513 Administration of tax; rules; forms; preparation and publication of statistics.Sec. 513.
(1) The tax imposed by this act shall be administered by the department of treasury pursuant to 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and this act. If a conflict exists between 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and this act, the provisions of this act apply.
(2) The department shall promulgate rules to implement this act pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(3) The department shall prescribe forms for use by taxpayers and may promulgate rules in conformity with this act for the maintenance by taxpayers of records, books, and accounts, and for the computation of the tax, the manner and time of changing or electing accounting methods and of exercising the various options contained in this act, the making of returns, and the ascertainment, assessment, and collection of the tax imposed under this act.
(4) The tax imposed by this act is in addition to all other taxes for which the taxpayer may be liable.
(5) The department shall prepare and publish statistics from the records kept to administer the tax imposed by this act that detail the distribution of tax receipts by type of business, legal form of organization, sources of tax base, timing of tax receipts, and types of deductions. The statistics shall not result in the disclosure of information regarding any specific taxpayer.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."
Popular Name: MBT