Chapter 208
208.1431c Designation as anchor companies; tax credit; certification by Michigan economic growth authority; disclosure to legislature; contents of certificate; failure to meet requirements or conditions; disposition of excess credit; definitions.Sec. 431c.
(1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, a qualified taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to the sum of up to 5.0% of the taxable value of each qualified supplier's or qualified customer's taxable property that is located within the 10-mile radius of the qualified taxpayer or is located in the same county or a county adjacent to the qualified taxpayer and within an existing industrial site that is approved by the Michigan economic growth authority and that is subject to collection of general ad valorem taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, and that credit may be based upon each of the qualified supplier's and qualified customer's taxable value described above in this subsection for a period of up to 5 years, as determined by the Michigan economic growth authority. If a qualified supplier's or qualified customer's taxable property that is located within the 10-mile radius of the qualified taxpayer or is located in the same county or a county adjacent to the qualified taxpayer and within an existing industrial site that is approved by the Michigan economic growth authority is subject to the specific tax levied under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572, the qualified taxpayer may only include up to 2.5% of the taxable value of that property in the calculation of the amount of the credit allowed under this section.
(2) The Michigan economic growth authority shall not designate more than 5 new anchor companies in each calendar year and shall not approve more than 5 new credits in each calendar year under this subsection. An anchor company has 5 years from the date on which the anchor company designation occurs to seek certification from the Michigan economic growth authority as a qualified taxpayer for each qualified supplier or qualified customer that is included in the credit which that anchor company is seeking under this section. However, a credit shall not be provided for a tax year prior to the tax year during which the designation as an anchor company is made.
(3) The Michigan economic growth authority may provide that qualified sales to a qualified customer shall not be considered in calculating the sales factor under this act for the tax year for which a credit is provided under this section. Not later than July 1 of each year, the Michigan economic growth authority shall disclose to the senate majority leader or his or her designee, the speaker of the house of representatives or his or her designee, and the chairperson of each standing committee of the house of representatives and the senate that primarily addresses and has jurisdiction over issues pertaining to taxation, finance, and economic development the name and address of each qualified customer whose sales are not considered in the sales factor pursuant to this subsection.
(4) A taxpayer shall not claim a credit under this section unless the Michigan economic growth authority has issued a certificate to the taxpayer. The qualified taxpayer shall attach the certificate to the annual return filed under this act on which the credit under this section is claimed. The certificate required by this subsection shall state all of the following:
(a) The taxpayer is a qualified taxpayer and the date on which the taxpayer was designated as an anchor company.
(b) The amount of the credit under this section for the taxpayer for the designated tax year.
(c) The taxpayer's federal employer identification number or the Michigan department of treasury number assigned to the taxpayer.
(d) Subject to subsection (3), the amount of the qualified sales to a qualified customer.
(5) A qualified taxpayer that claims a credit under this section and subsequently fails to meet the requirements of this section or any other conditions included in an agreement entered into with the Michigan economic growth authority in order to obtain a certificate for which the credit was claimed under this section may, as to be determined by the Michigan economic growth authority, have its credit reduced or terminated or have a percentage of the credit amount previously claimed under this section added back to the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer in the year that the qualified taxpayer fails to comply with this section or the agreement.
(6) If the credit allowed under this subsection exceeds the liability of the qualified taxpayer for the tax year, the qualified taxpayer may elect to have that portion that exceeds the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer refunded or to have the excess carried forward to offset tax liability in subsequent years for 5 years or until it is used up, whichever occurs first.
(7) A credit under this section may be taken after all other allowable nonrefundable credits under this act.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Anchor company" means a qualified high-technology business that is an integral part of a high-technology activity and that has the ability or potential ability to influence business decisions and site location of qualified suppliers and qualified customers.
(b) "Business", "qualified high-technology activity", and "qualified high-technology business" mean those terms as defined in the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810.
(c) "Full-time job" means a job performed by an individual for 35 hours or more each week and whose income and social security taxes are withheld by 1 or more of the following:
(i) A qualified supplier or qualified customer.
(ii) An employee leasing company on behalf of a qualified supplier or qualified customer.
(iii) A professional employer organization on behalf of a qualified supplier or qualified customer.
(d) "Michigan economic growth authority" means the Michigan economic growth authority created in the Michigan economic growth authority act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810.
(e) "Qualified new job" means a full-time job created by a qualified supplier or qualified customer at a facility or facilities that is in excess of the number of full-time jobs a qualified supplier or qualified customer maintained in this state or facility prior to the expansion or location, as determined by the authority.
* * *