Chapter 208
208.1457 Qualified film and digital media infrastructure project; tax credit.Sec. 457.
(1) Until September 30, 2015, the Michigan film office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer, may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer providing the taxpayer with a credit against the tax imposed by this act for an investment in a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project, as provided under this section. To qualify for the credit under this section, a taxpayer shall meet all of the following requirements:
* * *
(9) The amount of the credit under this section shall be reduced by a credit application and redemption fee equal to 0.5% of the credit claimed, which shall be deducted from the credit otherwise payable to the taxpayer claiming the credit and be deposited by the department in the Michigan film promotion fund.
(10) A taxpayer that willfully submits information under this section that the taxpayer knows to be fraudulent or false shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be liable for a civil penalty equal to the amount of the taxpayer's credit under this section. A penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the Michigan film production promotion fund.
(11) As used in this section:
(a) "Base investment" means the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in this state for use in a business activity in this state and are not mobile tangible assets expended by a person in the development of a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project. Base investment does not include a direct production expenditure or qualified personnel expenditure eligible for a credit under section 455.
(b) "Michigan film office" or "office" means the Michigan film office created under chapter 2A of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2029 to 125.2029g.
(c) "Michigan film promotion fund" means the fund created under chapter 2A of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2029 to 125.2029g.
(d) "Qualified film and digital media infrastructure project" means a film, video, television, or digital media production and postproduction facility located in this state, movable and immovable property and equipment related to the facility, and any other facility that is a necessary component of the primary facility. A qualified film and digital media infrastructure project does not include a movie theater or other commercial exhibition facility, a facility used to produce obscene matter or an obscene performance as described in 1984 PA 343, MCL 752.361 to 752.374, or a facility used for a production for which records are required to be maintained with respect to any performer in the production under 18 USC 2257.
History: Add. 2008, Act 86, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 77, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 77 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 409, 455, and 510 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1409, 208.1455, and 208.1510, as amended by this amendatory act, are retroactive and effective May 26, 2011. This provision is curative and is intended to express the original intent of the legislature concerning the application of 2011 PA 39."
Popular Name: MBT