Chapter 208
208.1403 Allowable total combined credit; limitation; tax credit; payments by professional employer organization; calculation; tax year in which negative credit is calculated; credit claimed under MCL 208.1405; taxpayer engaged in furnishing electric and gas utility service.Sec. 403.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, the credits provided in this section shall be taken before any other credit under this act. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), for the 2008 tax year, the total combined credit allowed under this section shall not exceed 50% of the tax liability imposed under this act before the imposition and levy of the surcharge under section 281. For the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, the total combined credit allowed under this section shall not exceed 52% of the tax liability imposed under this act before the imposition and levy of the surcharge under section 281.
(2) Subject to the limitation in subsection (1), for the 2008 tax year a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 0.296% of the taxpayer's compensation in this state. For the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, subject to the limitation in subsection (1), a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 0.370% of the taxpayer's compensation in this state. For purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer includes a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A and a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2B. A professional employer organization shall not include payments by the professional employer organization to the officers and employees of a client of the professional employer organization whose employment operations are managed by the professional employer organization. A client may include payments by the professional employer organization to the officers and employees of the client whose employment operations are managed by the professional employer organization.
(3) Subject to the limitation in subsection (1), for the 2008 tax year a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 2.32% multiplied by the result of subtracting the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (a), (b), and (c). Subject to the limitation in subsection (1), for the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 2.9% multiplied by the result of subtracting the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) from the sum of the amounts calculated under subdivisions (a), (b), and (c):
(a) Calculate the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in this state for use in a business activity in this state and are not mobile tangible assets.
(b) Calculate the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of mobile tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This amount shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3.
(c) For tangible assets, other than mobile tangible assets, purchased or acquired for use outside of this state in a tax year beginning after December 31, 2007 and subsequently transferred into this state and purchased or acquired for use in a business activity, calculate the federal basis used for determining gain or loss as of the date the tangible assets were physically located in this state for use in a business activity plus the cost of fabrication and installation of the tangible assets in this state.
(d) If the cost of tangible assets described in subdivision (a) was paid or accrued in a tax year beginning after December 31, 2007, or before December 31, 2007 to the extent the credit is used and at the rate at which the credit was used under former 1975 PA 228 or to the extent the credit was used, and at the rate at which the credit was used under this act, calculate the gross proceeds or benefit derived from the sale or other disposition of the tangible assets minus the gain, multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as prescribed in chapter 3, and plus the loss, multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as prescribed in chapter 3 from the sale or other disposition reflected in federal taxable income.
(e) If the cost of mobile tangible assets described in subdivision (b) was paid or accrued in a tax year beginning after December 31, 2007, or before December 31, 2007 to the extent the credit is used and at the rate at which the credit was used under former 1975 PA 228 or to the extent the credit was used, and at the rate at which the credit was used under this act, calculate the gross proceeds or benefit derived from the sale or other disposition of the mobile tangible assets minus the gain and plus the loss from the sale or other disposition reflected in federal taxable income. This amount shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3.
* * *