Chapter 208
208.1455 Michigan film office; agreement with eligible production company; tax credit; requirements; application; form; fee; considerations; determination of compliance with terms of agreement; issuance of postproduction certificate of completion; confidentiality of information, records, or other data; availability of semiannual report on website; assignment of credit; submission of fraudulent or false information; annual report; definitions.Sec. 455.
(1) The Michigan film office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer, may enter into an agreement with an eligible production company providing the company with a credit against the tax imposed by this act as provided under this section. To qualify for the credit under this section, a company shall meet all of the following requirements:
(a) Spend at least $50,000.00 in this state for the development, preproduction, production, or postproduction costs of a state certified qualified production.
(b) Enter into an agreement as provided in this section.
(c) Receive a postproduction certificate of completion from the office under subsection (5).
(d) Submit the postproduction certificate of completion issued by the office under subsection (5) to the department under subsection (8).
(e) Shall not be delinquent in a tax or other obligation owed to this state or be owned or under common control of an entity that is delinquent in a tax or other obligation owed to this state.
(2) For direct production expenditures or qualified personnel expenditures made after February 29, 2008 and before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this language, an agreement under this section may provide for an eligible production company to claim a tax credit equal to 42% of direct production expenditures for a state certified qualified production in a core community, 40% of direct production expenditures for a state certified qualified production in part of this state other than a core community, and 30% for qualified personnel expenditures. For direct production expenditures or qualified personnel expenditures made on and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this language, an agreement under this section may provide for an eligible production company to claim a tax credit as determined by the Michigan film office, with the concurrence of the state treasurer, of up to 42% for each separate direct production expenditure for a state certified qualified production in a core community, up to 40% for each separate direct production expenditure for a state certified qualified production in part of this state other than a core community, and up to 30% for each separate qualified personnel expenditure. A taxpayer shall not claim a credit under this section for any of the following:
(a) A direct expenditure, or qualified personnel expenditure, for which the company claims a credit under section 459.
(b) A direct expenditure, or qualified personnel expenditure, for which the company claims a credit under section 367 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.367.
* * *