Chapter 208
208.1265 Financial institution; tax base; net capital; computation; determination; unitary business group of financial institutions; change in organization; combination of financial institutions.Sec. 265.
(1) For a financial institution, tax base means the financial institution's net capital. Net capital means equity capital as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles less goodwill and the average daily book value of United States obligations and Michigan obligations. If the financial institution does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, net capital shall be computed in accordance with the books and records used by the financial institution, so long as the method fairly reflects the financial institution's net capital for purposes of the tax levied by this chapter. Net capital does not include up to 125% of the minimum regulatory capitalization requirements of a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A.
(2) Net capital shall be determined by adding the financial institution's net capital as of the close of the current tax year and preceding 4 tax years and dividing the resulting sum by 5. If a financial institution has not been in existence for a period of 5 tax years, net capital shall be determined by adding together the financial institution's net capital for the number of tax years the financial institution has been in existence and dividing the resulting sum by the number of years the financial institution has been in existence. For purposes of this section, a partial year shall be treated as a full year.
(3) For a unitary business group of financial institutions, net capital calculated under this section does not include the investment of 1 member of the unitary business group in another member of that unitary business group.
(4) For purposes of this section, each of the following applies:
(a) A change in identity, form, or place of organization of 1 financial institution shall be treated as if a single financial institution had been in existence for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and each tax year after the change.
(b) The combination of 2 or more financial institutions into 1 shall be treated as if the constituent financial institutions had been a single financial institution in existence for the entire tax year in which the combination occurred and each tax year after the combination, and the book values and deductions for United States obligations and Michigan obligations of the constituent institutions shall be combined. A combination shall include any acquisition required to be accounted for by the surviving financial institution in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or a statutory merger or consolidation.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
;--
Am. 2007, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
;--
Am. 2008, Act 470, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 3 of Act 145 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 3. Sections 281 and 451 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1281 and 208.1451, as added by this amendatory act, and sections 105, 111, 113, 201, 239, 265, 403, 405, 409, 413, 445, 447, 515, and 601 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1105, 208.1111, 208.1113, 208.1201, 208.1239, 208.1265, 208.1403, 208.1405, 208.1409, 208.1413, 208.1445, 208.1447, 208.1515, and 208.1601, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect January 1, 2008 and apply to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 1 of Act 470 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect January 1, 2008."
Popular Name: MBT