Chapter 208
208.1203 Modified gross receipts tax; levy; imposition; "modified gross receipts tax base" explained; deduction; remittance; residential rental units; definitions.Sec. 203.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, there is levied and imposed a modified gross receipts tax on every taxpayer with nexus as determined under section 200. The modified gross receipts tax is imposed on the modified gross receipts tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this state at a rate of 0.80%.
(2) The tax levied and imposed under this section is upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income or property.
(3) The modified gross receipts tax base means a taxpayer's gross receipts subject to the adjustment in subsection (6), if applicable, less purchases from other firms before apportionment under this act. The modified gross receipts of a unitary business group is the sum of modified gross receipts of each person, other than a foreign operating entity or a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A or 2B, included in the unitary business group less any modified gross receipts arising from transactions between persons included in the unitary business group.
(4) For the 2008 tax year, deduct 65% of any remaining business loss carryforward calculated under section 23b(h) of former 1975 PA 228 that was actually incurred in the 2006 or 2007 tax year to the extent not deducted in tax years beginning before January 1, 2008. A deduction under this subsection shall not include any business loss carryforward that was incurred before January 1, 2006. If the taxpayer is a unitary business group, the business loss carryforward under this subsection may only be deducted against the modified gross receipts tax base of that person included in the unitary business group calculated as if the person was not included in the unitary business group.
(5) Nothing in this act shall prohibit a taxpayer who qualifies for the credit under section 445 or a taxpayer who is a dealer of new or used personal watercraft from collecting the tax imposed under this section in addition to the sales price. The amount remitted to the department for the tax under this section shall not be less than the stated and collected amount.
* * *