Chapter 208
208.1305 Taxpayer; determination of sales.Sec. 305.
(1) Sales of the taxpayer in this state are determined as follows:
(a) Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if the property is shipped or delivered, or, in the case of electricity and gas, the contract requires the property to be shipped or delivered, to any purchaser within this state based on the ultimate destination at the point that the property comes to rest regardless of the free on board point or other conditions of the sales. Property stored in transit for 60 days or more prior to receipt by the purchaser or the purchaser's designee, or in the case of a dock sale not picked up for 60 days or more, is deemed to have come to rest at this ultimate destination. Property stored in transit for fewer than 60 days prior to receipt by the purchaser or the purchaser's designee, or in the case of a dock sale picked up before 60 days, is not deemed to have come to rest at this ultimate destination. For purposes of this subdivision:
(i) "Dock sale" means a sale in which the purchaser uses its own or rented vehicles, or makes arrangements with a carrier, to pick up the property at the seller's location.
(ii) "Stored in transit" means storing, staging, forwarding, or consolidating activities undertaken for further shipment or transfer of the property to the purchaser or purchaser's designee.
(b) Receipts from the sale, lease, rental, or licensing of real property are in this state if that property is located in this state.
(c) Receipts from the lease or rental of tangible personal property are sales in this state to the extent that the property is utilized in this state. The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in this state is determined by multiplying the receipts by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in this state during the lease or rental period in the tax year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all lease or rental periods in the tax year. If the physical location of the property during the lease or rental period is unknown or cannot be determined, the tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the lease or rental payer obtained possession.
(d) Receipts from the lease or rental of mobile transportation property owned by the taxpayer are in this state to the extent that the property is used in this state. The extent an aircraft will be deemed to be used in this state and the amount of receipts that is to be included in the numerator of this state's sales factor is determined by multiplying all the receipts from the lease or rental of the aircraft by a fraction, the numerator of the fraction is the number of landings of the aircraft in this state and the denominator of the fraction is the total number of landings of the aircraft. If the extent of the use of any transportation property within this state cannot be determined, then the receipts are in this state if the property has its principal base of operations in this state.
(e) Royalties and other income received for the use of or for the privilege of using intangible property, including patents, know-how, formulas, designs, processes, patterns, copyrights, trade names, service names, franchises, licenses, contracts, customer lists, computer software, or similar items, are attributed to the state in which the property is used by the purchaser. If the property is used in more than 1 state, the royalties or other income shall be apportioned to this state pro rata according to the portion of use in this state. If the portion of use in this state cannot be determined, the royalties or other income shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator. Intangible property is used in this state if the purchaser uses the intangible property or the rights to the intangible property in the regular course of its business operations in this state, regardless of the location of the purchaser's customers.
(2) Sales from the performance of services are in this state and attributable to this state as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all receipts from the performance of services are included in the numerator of the apportionment factor if the recipient of the services receives all of the benefit of the services in this state. If the recipient of the services receives some of the benefit of the services in this state, the receipts are included in the numerator of the apportionment factor in proportion to the extent that the recipient receives benefit of the services in this state.
(b) Sales derived from securities brokerage services attributable to this state are determined by multiplying the total dollar amount of receipts from securities brokerage services by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sales of securities brokerage services to customers within this state, and the denominator of which is the sales of securities brokerage services to all customers. Receipts from securities brokerage services include commissions on transactions, the spread earned on principal transactions in which the broker buys or sells from its account, total margin interest paid on behalf of brokerage accounts owned by the broker's customers, and fees and receipts of all kinds from the underwriting of securities. If receipts from brokerage services can be associated with a particular customer, but it is impractical to associate the receipts with the address of the customer, then the address of the customer shall be presumed to be the address of the branch office that generates the transactions for the customer.
(c) Sales of services that are derived directly or indirectly from the sale of management, distribution, administration, or securities brokerage services to, or on behalf of, a regulated investment company or its beneficial owners, including receipts derived directly or indirectly from trustees, sponsors, or participants of employee benefit plans that have accounts in a regulated investment company, shall be attributable to this state to the extent that the shareholders of the regulated investment company are domiciled within this state. For purposes of this subdivision, "domicile" means the shareholder's mailing address on the records of the regulated investment company. If the regulated investment company or the person
* * *