Chapter 18
18.358 Appeal; service of notice.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Within 30 days after receiving the copy of the report containing the commission's final decision, the claimant may by leave to appeal commence a proceeding in the court of appeals to review the commission's decision.
    (2) A proceeding pursuant to this section shall be commenced by the service of notice upon the commission in person or by mail.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997