Chapter 18
18.1131 Administrative and procedural directives; rules.
Sec. 131.
    (1) The director may issue, alter, or rescind administrative and procedural directives as determined to be necessary for the effective administration of this act. The directives are exempt from the definition of a rule pursuant to section 7 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.207. The directives shall be placed in the appropriate manual and distributed to each principal department, autonomous entity within state government, the senate and house appropriations committees, and the fiscal agencies. The directives shall take effect upon written approval of the director unless a later date is specified. Before a directive may become effective, the department shall give the affected principal departments reasonable time, as determined by the department of management and budget, to respond.
    (2) The department may promulgate rules as necessary to implement this act. The rules shall be promulgated pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 1999
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB
Admin Rule: R 18.201 et seq.; R 18.401 et seq.; and R 18.501 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.