Chapter 18
18.1443 Money received by state agencies; forwarding to state treasurer; crediting to general fund; limitation on transfers.
Sec. 443.
     Except as otherwise provided by law, all money received by the various state agencies for whom appropriations are made by a budget act shall be forwarded to the state treasurer and credited to the state general fund. The state budget director may make federal revenue transfers between the recipient state department and the spending state department only when funds are appropriated in the spending department.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 1999
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB