Chapter 18
18.352 Crime victims compensation board; creation; renaming as crime victim services commission; duties of department; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancy; chairperson; compensation.
Sec. 2.
    (1) The crime victims compensation board formerly created within the department of management and budget under this section is renamed the crime victim services commission, which shall continue as the successor agency of the board in all respects and for all purposes. Office budget development, procurement, and related management functions shall be performed by the department of community health.
    (2) Members of the crime victims compensation board shall continue in office as commission members for their unexpired terms. The commission shall consist of 5 members as follows, of whom not more than 3 shall belong to the same political party and who shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate:
    (a) One member admitted to the practice of law in this state for not less than 5 years immediately preceding his or her appointment.
    (b) One member who is a county prosecuting attorney.
    (c) One member who is a peace officer.
    (d) One member who is a member of the medical profession.
    (e) One member who is a community-based victim advocate.
    (3) A member's term of office shall be 3 years, except that of the 2 members appointed to satisfy the expanded membership requirement created by 1996 PA 519, 1 shall be appointed to serve an initial term of 2 years and the other shall be appointed to serve an initial term of 3 years. A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring otherwise than by expiration of a term shall be appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term.
    (4) The governor shall designate 1 commission member to serve as chairperson at the governor's pleasure.
    (5) The commission members shall be paid on a per diem basis as determined by the legislature.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 1985 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 390, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2008