Chapter 18
18.1371 Expenditure or obligation exceeding gross appropriation level prohibited; responsibility for exceeding appropriation; report of violation and statement of action taken; division of appropriation into allotments; spending plan; review of allotments; report; remedies to maintain level of program service.
Sec. 371.
    (1) An employee of a state agency shall not make or authorize an expenditure or incur an obligation that results in the agency exceeding the gross appropriation level of an appropriation line item made to that agency by the legislature. The chief executive officer and the chief financial officer of a state agency are responsible for any action taken by a state agency that results in exceeding an appropriation. The chief executive officer of a state agency shall report a violation of this subsection immediately to the director and the chairpersons of the senate and house appropriations committees, together with a statement of any action taken to remedy the occurrence.
    (2) Within 15 days after a bill appropriating an amount is enacted into law, the amount appropriated shall be divided into allotments by department and by state agency based on periodic requirements to represent a spending plan. The state budget director shall review the allotments. Not later than June 1 of each year, the director shall submit to the chairpersons of the appropriations committees and the fiscal agencies a report that provides estimates as to which departments are spending at a rate that would exceed the level of the appropriation for the fiscal year. This report shall include recommendations as to actions that need to be taken to ensure that actual expenditures do not exceed the appropriation at the close of the fiscal year. When it appears that a spending plan, or sources of financing related to a spending plan, do not provide the level of program service assumed in the appropriation for the fiscal year, the state budget director shall immediately notify the chairpersons and minority chairpersons of the appropriations committees, the chairpersons and minority chairpersons of the appropriate appropriations subcommittees, and the fiscal agencies.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 504, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 8, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 1999 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 2007
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB