Chapter 18
18.222 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Advisory board" means the Michigan cyber civilian corps advisory board created under section 9.
    (b) "Chief information officer" means the individual within the department designated by the governor as the chief information officer for this state.
    (c) "Client" means a municipal, educational, nonprofit, or critical infrastructure organization that has requested and is using the rapid response assistance of the Michigan cyber civilian corps under the direction of the department.
    (d) "Critical infrastructure" means systems and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States or this state that the incapacity or destruction of that system or asset would have a debilitating impact on security, economic security, public health or safety, or any combination of these as determined by the department.
    (e) "Cybersecurity incident" means an event occurring on or conducted through a computer network that actually or imminently jeopardizes the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of computers, information or communications systems or networks, physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by computers or information systems, or information resident on any of these. Cybersecurity incident includes, but is not limited to, the existence of a vulnerability in an information system, system security procedures, internal controls, or implementation that is subject to exploitation.
    (f) "Department" means the department of technology, management, and budget.
    (g) "Michigan cyber civilian corps advisor" or "advisor" means an individual who has entered into a volunteer agreement with the department to serve as a nondeployable advisor in the Michigan cyber civilian corps.
    (h) "Michigan cyber civilian corps" means the program established by this act under which civilian volunteers who have expertise in addressing cybersecurity incidents may volunteer at the invitation of the department to provide rapid response assistance to a municipal, educational, nonprofit, or critical infrastructure organization in need of expert assistance during a cybersecurity incident.
    (i) "Michigan cyber civilian corps volunteer" means an individual who has entered into a volunteer agreement with the department to serve as a deployable volunteer in the Michigan cyber civilian corps.
    (j) "Volunteer agreement" means the contract entered into between the department and a Michigan cyber civilian corps volunteer or advisor under section 4.
History: 2017, Act 132, Eff. Jan. 24, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 288, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021