Chapter 18
18.1551 Inquiry into administration of act; removal or suspension of appointed or elective public officer for violation; public officers to which section inapplicable; reporting reasons for suspension or removal.
Sec. 551.
    (1) The governor shall inquire into the administration of this act.
    (2) The governor may remove or suspend any appointive public officer for violations of this act.
    (3) The governor may remove or suspend any elective public officer for violation of this act which constitutes gross neglect of duty, corrupt conduct in office, misfeasance, or malfeasance.
    (4) This section does not apply to any public officer of the legislature or judicial branch of government.
    (5) The governor shall report the reasons for any removal or suspension to the legislature.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB