REVISED UNIFORM RECIPROCAL ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ACT
780.158 Applicable duties of support; presumption.
Sec. 8.
Duties of support applicable under this act are those imposed or imposable under the laws of any state where the obligor was present for the period during which support is sought. The obligor is presumed to have been present in the responding state during the period for which support is sought until otherwise shown.
History: 1952, Act 8, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1960, Act 55, Eff. Aug. 17, 1960
;--
Am. 1985, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 1, 1986