REVISED UNIFORM RECIPROCAL ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ACT
780.152 Purposes of act; construction.
Sec. 2.
(1) The purposes of this act are to improve, extend, and make uniform by reciprocal legislation the enforcement of duties of support.
(2) This act shall be construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact comparable legislation.
History: 1952, Act 8, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1985, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 1, 1986