POLICE AND FIRE PROTECTION
41.806a Emergency police or fire service; emergency ambulance and inhalator service; ordinance authorizing collection of fees.
Sec. 6a.
     The legislative body of a municipality providing emergency police or fire service or the legislative bodies of municipalities acting jointly to provide such a service pursuant to this act may authorize by ordinance the collection of fees for the service. The township board of a township or the county board of commissioners of a county providing emergency ambulance and inhalator service alone or jointly with another municipality and the legislative body of such a municipality may authorize by ordinance the collection of fees for the service.
History: Add. 1990, Act 102, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1990