POLICE AND FIRE PROTECTION
41.802 Annual appropriation.
Sec. 2.
     After the creation of a special assessment district under section 1, the township board, or township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, may appropriate annually that sum necessary for the maintenance and operation of the police and fire departments.
History: 1951, Act 33, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1951 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 130, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1974 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989