POLICE AND FIRE PROTECTION
41.801 Purchase of police and fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing; appropriation; special assessment; bonds; election; estimate of cost and expenses; special assessment district; hearing; publication or posting of notice; distribution of special assessment levy; transfer or loan of money from general fund; repayment; exercise of powers; assessment after December 31, 2018; “taxable value” defined; finding of invalid assessment; bonds subject to revised municipal finance act.
* * *
    (1) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, whether or not the townships are located in the same county, may purchase police and fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and for that purpose may provide by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds. Before January 1, 1999, the appropriation for fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period must not exceed 10 mills of the assessed valuation of the area in their respective townships for which fire protection is to be furnished. After December 31, 1998, the appropriation for fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period must not exceed 10 mills of the taxable value of the area in their respective townships for which fire protection is to be furnished. Before January 1, 1999, the appropriation for police motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period must not exceed 10 mills of the assessed valuation of the area in their respective townships for which police protection is to be furnished. After December 31, 1998, the appropriation for police motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period must not exceed 10 mills of the taxable value of the area in their respective townships for which police protection is to be furnished.
    (2) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, whether or not the townships are located in the same county, may provide annually by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds for maintenance and operation of police and fire departments.
    (3) The township board, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, may provide that the sums prescribed in subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment on the lands and premises in the township or townships to be benefited, except, beginning in 2002, lands and premises exempt from the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, and may issue bonds in anticipation of the collection of these special assessments. The question of raising money by special assessment may be submitted to the electors of the township or townships by the township board, or township boards acting jointly, at a general election or special election called for that purpose by the township board or township boards. The question of raising money by special assessment must be submitted by the township board, or township boards acting jointly, if in the affected township, or in each of the affected townships, the owners of 10% of the land to be made into a special assessment district petition the township board or boards.
    (4) If a special assessment district is proposed under subsection (3), the township board, or township boards acting jointly, shall estimate the cost and expenses of the police and fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and police and fire protection, and fix a day for a hearing on the estimate and on the question of creating a special assessment district and defraying the expenses of the special assessment district by special assessment on the property to be especially benefited, except, beginning in 2002, property exempt from the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155. The hearing must be a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting must be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. In addition, the township board, or township boards acting jointly, shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the proposed district a notice stating the time, place, and purpose of the meeting. If there is not a newspaper of general circulation in the proposed district, notices must be posted in not less than 3 of the most public places in the proposed district. This notice shall be published or posted not less than 5 days before the hearing. On the day appointed for the hearing, the township board, or township boards acting jointly, shall be in session to hear objections that may be offered against the estimate and the creation of the special assessment district. Before January 1, 1999, if the township board, or township boards acting jointly, determine to create a special assessment district, they shall determine the boundaries by resolution, determine the amount of the special assessment levy, and direct the supervisor or supervisors to spread the assessment levy on all of the lands and premises in the district that are to be especially benefited by the police and fire protection, according to benefits received, except, beginning in 2002, lands and premises exempt from the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, to defray the expenses of police and fire protection. After December 31, 1998, if the township board, or township boards acting jointly, determine to create a special assessment district, they shall determine the boundaries by resolution, determine the amount of the special assessment levy, and direct the supervisor or supervisors to spread the assessment levy on the taxable value of all of the lands and premises in the district
* * *