WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.853 Process and procedure; oaths; subpoenas; examination of books and records; contempt; application to circuit court.
Sec. 853.
    Process and procedure under this act shall be as summary as reasonably may be. The director, worker's compensation magistrates, arbitrators, and the Michigan compensation appellate commission may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. A subpoena signed by an attorney of record in the action has the force and effect of an order signed by the worker's compensation magistrate or arbitrator associated with the hearing. Any witness who refuses to obey a subpoena, who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who fails to produce any papers, books, or documents touching any matter under investigation or any witness, party, or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held under this act may be punished as for contempt of court. An application for this purpose may be made to any circuit court within whose jurisdiction the offense is committed and for which purpose the court is given jurisdiction.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."For the abolishment of the Michigan compensation appellate commission and establishment of the new workers' disability compensation appeals commission within the workers' disability compensation agency in the department of labor and economic opportunity and the transfer of certain powers and duties of the Michigan compensation appellate commission to the workers' disability compensation appeals commission, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Popular Name: Act 317