WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act
* * *
    (f) For those employers who do not provide a pension plan, the proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer's contributions to the total contributions made to a qualified profit sharing plan under section 401(a) of the internal revenue code or any successor to section 401(a) of the internal revenue code covering a profit sharing plan which provides for the payment of benefits only upon retirement, disability, death, or other separation of employment to the extent that benefits are vested under the plan.
    (2) To satisfy any remaining obligations under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee the balance due in either weekly or lump sum payments after the application of subsection (1).
    (3) In the application of subsection (1) any credit or reduction shall occur pursuant to this section and all of the following:
    (a) The agency shall promulgate rules to provide for notification by an employer or carrier to an employee of possible eligibility for social security benefits and the requirements for establishing proof of application for those benefits. Notification shall be promptly mailed to the employee after the date on which by reason of age the employee may be entitled to social security benefits. A copy of the notification of possible eligibility shall be filed with the agency by the employer or carrier.
    (b) Within 30 days after receipt of the notification of possible employee eligibility the employee shall:
    (i) Apply for social security benefits.
    (ii) Provide the employer or carrier with proof of that application.
    (iii) Provide the employer or carrier with an authority for release of information which shall be utilized by the employer or carrier to obtain necessary benefit entitlement and amount information from the social security administration. The authority for release of information shall be effective for 1 year.
* * *
351, or 835. The compensation payments withheld shall be credited against the amount of the overpayment. Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
    (10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.
    (11) Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee.
    (12) Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.
* * *
or (1)(e) shall be presumed to be the same as the average weekly wage for purposes of the table. The applicable 80% of after-tax amount as provided in the table will be multiplied by 1.25 which will be conclusive for determining the "after-tax amount" of benefits under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e).
    (14) This section does not apply to any payments received or to be received under a disability pension plan provided by the same employer, which plan is in existence on March 31, 1982. Any disability pension plan entered into or renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this section.
    (15) With respect to volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to section 161(1)(a), the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b) and (c) and subsection (11) may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker's compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.
    (16) This section does not apply to payments made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 361(2) and (3) for the specific loss period set forth therein. It is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2) and (3) are benefits that recognize human factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not apply to those benefits.
* * *