WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.161 “Employee” defined; exclusion from coverage of partner or spouse, child, or parent in employer's family; election by employee to be excluded; notice of election; duration of elected exclusion.
Sec. 161.
    (1) As used in this act, "employee" means:
    (a) A person in the service of the state, a county, city, township, village, or school district, under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written. A person employed by a contractor who has contracted with a county, city, township, village, school district, or the state, through its representatives, shall not be considered an employee of the state, county, city, township, village, or school district that made the contract, if the contractor is subject to this act.
    (b) Nationals of foreign countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the mutual educational and cultural exchange act of 1961, Public Law 87-256, 22 USC 2452, shall not be considered employees under this act.
    (c) Police officers, fire fighters, or employees of the police or fire departments, or their dependents, in municipalities or villages of this state providing like benefits, may waive the provisions of this act and accept like benefits that are provided by the municipality or village but are not entitled to like benefits from both the municipality or village and this act. However, this waiver does not prohibit those employees or their dependents from being reimbursed under section 315 for the medical expenses or portion of medical expenses that are not otherwise provided for by the municipality or village. This act shall not be construed as limiting, changing, or repealing any of the provisions of a charter of a municipality or village of this state relating to benefits, compensation, pensions, or retirement independent of this act, provided for employees.
* * *
the member's weekly rate of compensation shall be determined based on the member's average weekly wage. As used in this subdivision, "activation" means a request by the emergency management coordinator appointed pursuant to section 8 or 9 of the emergency management act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.408 and 30.409, made of and accepted by an emergency rescue team.
    (k) A political subdivision of this state is not required to provide compensation insurance for a peace officer of the political subdivision with respect to the protection and compensation provided by 1937 PA 329, MCL 419.101 to 419.104.
    (l) Every person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied, including aliens; a person regularly employed on a full-time basis by his or her spouse having specified hours of employment at a specified rate of pay; working members of partnerships receiving wages from the partnership irrespective of profits; a person insured for whom and to the extent premiums are paid based on wages, earnings, or profits; and minors, who shall be considered the same as and have the same power to contract as adult employees. Any minor under 18 years of age whose employment at the time of injury is shown to be illegal, in the absence of fraudulent use of permits or certificates of age in which case only single compensation shall be paid, shall receive compensation double that provided in this act.
    (m) Every person engaged in a federally funded training program or work experience program that mandates the provision of appropriate worker's compensation for participants and that is sponsored by the state, a county, city, township, village, or school district, or an incorporated public board or public commission in the state authorized by law to hold property and to sue or be sued generally, or any consortium thereof, shall be considered, for the purposes of this act, to be an
* * *