WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act
* * *
    (8) Except as provided in subsections (4), (5), and (6), a credit or reduction of benefits otherwise payable for any week shall not be taken under this section until there has been a determination of the benefit amount otherwise payable to the employee under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 and the employee has begun receiving the benefit payments.
    (9) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any benefit payments under the social security act, or any fund, policy, or program as specified in subsection (1) that the employee has received or is receiving after March 31, 1982 and during a period in which the employee was receiving unreduced compensation benefits under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 shall be considered to have created an overpayment of compensation benefits for that period. The employer or carrier shall calculate the amount of the overpayment and send a notice of overpayment and a request for reimbursement to the employee. Failure by the employee to reimburse the employer or carrier within 30 days after the mailing date of the notice of request for reimbursement allows the employer or carrier with the approval of the agency to discontinue 50% of future weekly compensation payments under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835. The compensation payments withheld shall be credited against the amount of the overpayment. Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
    (10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.
* * *
amount" the tables provided for in section 313(2) shall be used. The gross amount of any benefit under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e) shall be presumed to be the same as the average weekly wage for purposes of the table. The applicable 80% of after-tax amount as provided in the table will be multiplied by 1.25 which will be conclusive for determining the "after-tax amount" of benefits under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e).
    (14) This section does not apply to any payments received or to be received under a disability pension plan provided by the same employer, which plan is in existence on March 31, 1982. Any disability pension plan entered into or renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this section.
    (15) With respect to volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to section 161(1)(a), the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b) and (c) and subsection (11) may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker's compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.
    (16) This section does not apply to payments made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 361(2) and (3) for the specific loss period set forth therein. It is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2) and (3) are benefits that recognize human factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not apply to those benefits.
* * *