WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.354 Coordination of benefits.
Sec. 354.
    (1) This section applies if either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which the employee also received or is receiving old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act
* * *
    (13) As used in this section, "after-tax amount" means the gross amount of any benefit under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e) reduced by the prorated weekly amount which would have been paid, if any, under the federal insurance contributions act, 26 USC 3101 to 3128, and state income tax and federal income tax, calculated on an annual basis using as the number of exemptions the disabled employee's dependents plus the employee, and without excess itemized deductions. In determining the "after-tax amount" the tables provided for in section 313(2) shall be used. The gross amount of any benefit under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e) shall be presumed to be the same as the average weekly wage for purposes of the table. The applicable 80% of after-tax amount as provided in the table will be multiplied by 1.25 which will be conclusive for determining the "after-tax amount" of benefits under subsection (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e).
    (14) This section does not apply to any payments received or to be received under a disability pension plan provided by the same employer, which plan is in existence on March 31, 1982. Any disability pension plan entered into or renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this section.
    (15) With respect to volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to section 161(1)(a), the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b) and (c) and subsection (11) may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker's compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.
    (16) This section does not apply to payments made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 361(2) and (3) for the specific loss period set forth therein. It is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2) and (3) are benefits that recognize human factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not apply to those benefits.
    (17) The decision of the Michigan Supreme Court in Franks v White Pine Copper Division, 422 Mich 636 (1985) is declared to have been erroneously rendered insofar as it interprets this section, it having been and being the legislative intention not to coordinate payments under this section resulting from liability pursuant to section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 for personal injuries occurring before March 31, 1982. It is the purpose of the amendatory act that added this subsection to so affirm. This remedial and curative amendment shall be liberally construed to effectuate this purpose.
* * *