WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.861a Hearing and decision; findings of fact; definitions; transcript and brief; copies; reply brief; cross appeal and brief; specifications; review and decision; adoption of order and opinion; scope of review; remand; analyses of evidence; findings of fact conclusive; review of questions of law; modification or correction of errors in decision.
Sec. 861a.
    (1) Any matter for which a claim for review under section 859a has been filed shall be heard and decided by the appellate commission.
    (2) Until October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and a preponderance of the evidence on the whole record.
    (3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.
    (4) As used in subsections (2) and (3), "whole record" means the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination.
    (5) A party filing a claim for review under section 859a shall file a copy of the transcript of the hearing within 60 days of filing the claim for review and shall file its brief with the commission and provide any opposing party with a copy of the transcript and its brief not more than 30 days after filing the transcript. For sufficient cause shown, the commission may grant further time in which to file a transcript.
    (6) Not more than 30 days after receiving a copy of the transcript and brief of the appealing party, an opposing party shall file its reply brief with the commission and provide a copy of the brief to the appealing party. In addition to filing its reply brief within the 30 days, the opposing party may file a cross appeal and brief in support thereof specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law contained in the record that support the position of the party.
    (7) A party responding to a cross appeal shall have 30 days after receiving a copy of the brief in support of the cross appeal to file its reply brief with the commission. The reply brief shall specify the findings of facts and conclusions of law in the record that support that party's position.
    (8) A party filing a claim for review under section 859a shall specify to the commission those portions of the record that support that party's claim and any party opposing such claim shall specify those portions of the record that support that party's position.
    (9) Not more than 15 days after all briefs have been filed with the commission, the matter shall be referred for review and decision to either a panel of the commission or the entire commission as provided for under section 274.
    (10) The commission or a panel of the commission, may adopt, in whole or in part, the order and opinion of the worker's compensation magistrate as the order and opinion of the commission.
    (11) The commission or a panel of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed.
    (12) The commission or a panel of the commission may remand a matter to a worker's compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review.
    (13) A review of the evidence pursuant to this section shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.
    (14) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules.
    (15) If the parties stipulate within 30 days after the decision is rendered to modify or correct errors in the decision, the commission shall modify or correct errors in the decision in accordance with the stipulations. Stipulations shall otherwise comply with the provisions of this act.
History: Add. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 97, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 1994
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317