WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.625 Insurance policy's notice of issuance; contents; refusal to accept coverage.
Sec. 625.
    Each insurer mentioned in section 611 issuing an insurance policy covering worker's compensation in this state shall file with the director, within 30 days after the effective date of the policy, a notice of the issuance of the policy and its effective date. A notice of issuance of insurance, a notice of termination of insurance, or a notice of employer name change may be submitted in writing or by using agency-approved electronic filing and transaction standards and may be submitted by the insurer directly or by the compensation advisory organization of Michigan on behalf of the insurer. Payment shall not be required by the agency or any third party for the use of agency-approved electronic record layout and transaction standards under this act. Time requirements for notices under this act apply whether filed by the insurer or the compensation advisory organization of Michigan. If the policy covers persons who would otherwise be exempted from this act by section 115, the notice shall contain a specific statement to that effect. A notice is not required of any insurer if the policy issued is a renewal of the preceding policy. The insurer, if it refuses to accept any coverage under this act, shall do so in writing.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 117, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 271, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 626, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 83, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."
Popular Name: Act 317