WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.531 Disability or death from silicosis, dust disease, employment in logging industry, or exposure to polybrominated biphenyl; reimbursement of carrier; limitation; right of funds to commence action and obtain recovery.
Sec. 531.
    (1) In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease, or for disability or death arising out of and in the course of employment in the logging industry, to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund for all sums paid in excess of $12,500.00 for personal injury dates before July 1, 1985, and for all compensation paid in excess of $25,000.00 or 104 weeks of weekly compensation, whichever is greater, for personal injury dates after June 30, 1985, excluding payments made pursuant to sections 315, 319, 345, and 801(2), (5), and (6) which have been paid by the carrier including a self-insurer as a portion of its liability.
    (2) A benefit paid as a result of disability or death caused, contributed to, or aggravated, by previous exposure to polybrominated biphenyl shall entitle a carrier including a self-insurer to reimbursement from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund pursuant to this act, if the exposure occurred before July 24, 1979, and arose out of and in the course of employment by an employer located in this state engaged in the manufacture of polybrominated biphenyl. To be reimbursable, the disability or death shall have occurred or become known after July 24, 1979.
    (3) All of the funds under this chapter shall have a right to commence an action and obtain recovery under section 827.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 62, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1982 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 98, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1984 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 97, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 1994
Popular Name: Act 317