WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.358 Reduction of benefits.
Sec. 358.
    Net weekly benefits payable under section 351, 361, or lump sum benefits under section 835, shall be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee under the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75, for identical periods of time.
History: Add. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act