WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.435 Employer from whom total compensation recoverable; effect of dispute or controversy.
Sec. 435.
     The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability for the compensation, the employee shall make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 337, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1973 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 317