WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.125 Consistent discharges to evade act; presumption, penalty.
Sec. 125.
     Any employer otherwise subject to the provisions of this act who consistently discharges employees within the minimum time specified in this chapter and replaces such discharged employees without a work stoppage will be presumed to have discharged them to evade the provisions of this act and is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
Popular Name: Act 317