WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.931 Dispute or controversy as to payment of compensation; notice to and claim upon employer; hearing; joinder of fund; notice to fund; objection; evidence; appearances; order.
Sec. 931.
    (1) If an employee was employed under the provisions of this chapter and a dispute or controversy arises as to payment of compensation or the liability therefor, the employee shall give notice to, and make claim upon, the employer as provided in chapters 3 and 4 and apply for a hearing. On motion made in writing by the employer, the director, or the worker's compensation magistrate to whom the case is assigned, shall join the fund as a party defendant.
    (2) The bureau within 5 days of the entry of an order joining the fund as a party defendant shall give the fund written notice thereof by first-class mail which notice shall be mailed not less than 30 days before the date of hearing and shall include the name of the employee and employer and the date of the alleged personal injury or disability.
    (3) The fund, named as a defendant pursuant to motion, shall have 10 days after the date of mailing of notice of joinder to file objection to being named a party defendant. On the date of the hearing at which the liability of the parties is determined, the worker's compensation magistrate first shall hear arguments and take evidence concerning the joinder as party defendant. If the fund has filed a timely objection, and if the argument and evidence warrant, the worker's compensation magistrate shall grant a motion to dismiss.
    (4) At the time of the hearing, the employer and the fund may appear, cross-examine witnesses, give evidence, and defend both on the issue of liability of the employer to the employee and on the issue of the liability of the fund.
    (5) The worker's compensation magistrate shall enter an order determining the respective liability of the employer and the fund.
History: Add. 1971, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 1972 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317