WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.833 Application for further compensation; overpayment, recoupment.
Sec. 833.
    (1) If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application.
    (2) When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
Popular Name: Act 317