WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.811 Compensation; effect of savings, insurance, or other benefits.
Sec. 811.
     Any savings or insurance of the injured employee, or any contribution made by the injured employee to any benefit fund or protective association independent of this act, shall not be taken into consideration in determining the compensation to be paid under this act, nor shall benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in this act, be considered in fixing the compensation under this act, except as provided in sections 161, 354, 358, 821, and 846.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 201, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Popular Name: Act 317