WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.205 Powers and duties of director.
Sec. 205.
    The director shall devote his or her entire time to and personally perform the duties of his or her office and shall engage in no other business or professional activity. He or she may make rules not inconsistent with this act for carrying out the provisions of the act in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. He or she shall appoint assistants and employees as necessary, who are entitled to necessary travel expenses incurred in performing official duties subject to the standardized travel regulations of this state, and compensation in accordance with applicable civil service rules. He or she has general supervisory control of the agency and all its officers and employees. He or she has charge of assigning the work of the agency to the assistants and employees. Cases involving a carrier terminating the voluntary payment of benefits and cases involving a petition to stop or reduce compensation shall be held within 60 days and take precedence over other cases. The director may provide assistance to employers and employees in resolving small disputes. He or she has general charge of all administrative functions of the agency and may delegate the duties, administrative functions, and the authority incident to those duties and functions.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.For creation of the workers' compensation agency as type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of worker's compensation and of its director, to the bureau of worker's compensation, and its director, under MCL 445.2004, to the workers' compensation agency, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."For the transfer of powers and duties of the workers' compensation agency from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity and the renaming of workers; compensation agency as the workers' disability compensation agency, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Popular Name: Act 317
Admin Rule: R 408.31 et seq.; R 408.43i; R 408.43s; R 418.10101 et seq.; and R 418.10104 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.