WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969
418.611 Methods of securing payment of compensation; agreement among employers to pool liabilities; qualification as self-insurers; security; "public employer" defined; employer's liability insurance; employers in same industry; determination; nonpublic health care facility employer as member of self-insurers' group; denial or termination of self-insured status; appeal; review; application to service self-insurance program.
Sec. 611.
    (1) Each employer under this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by either of the following methods:
    (a) By receiving authorization from the director to be a self-insurer. In the case of an individual employer, the director may grant that authorization upon a reasonable showing by the employer of the employer's solvency and financial ability to pay the compensation and benefits provided for in this act and to make payments directly to the employer's employees as the employees become entitled to receive the payment under the terms and conditions of this act and pursuant to R 408.43c of the Michigan administrative code. If the director determines it to be necessary, the director shall require the furnishing of a bond or other security in a reasonable form and amount. Such security as may be required by the director may be provided by furnishing specific excess insurance, aggregate excess insurance coverage through a carrier authorized to write in this state in an amount acceptable to the director, a surety bond, an irrevocable letter of credit in a format acceptable to the agency, and claims payment guarantees.
    (b) By insuring against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance within this state.
    (2) Under procedures and conditions specifically determined by the director, 2 or more employers in the same industry with combined assets of $1,000,000.00 or more, or 2 or more public employers of the same type of unit, may be permitted by the director to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under this act for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. Each of the employer members participating in a self-insurer group possesses ownership in its proportional share of the assets of the group in excess of the self-insurer group obligations. The trustees of a self-insurer group, acting in their fiduciary capacity, shall establish processes and procedures for the distribution of excess assets with the approval of the director. For purposes of this subsection, cities, townships, counties, and villages; or 1 or more of the agencies, instrumentalities, or other legal entities of cities, townships, counties, or villages or any combination thereof; or authorities of 1 or more of cities, townships, counties, or villages or any combination thereof created pursuant to law are considered public employers of the same type of unit. An employer member of the approved group is classified as a self-insurer. For purposes of this subsection, universities and colleges, community colleges, and local and intermediate school districts, are considered public employers of the same type of unit. The director may grant authorization to become a member of an approved group upon a reasonable showing by an employer of the employer's solvency and financial stability to meet the employer's obligations as a member of the group. If the director determines it to be necessary, the director may require the furnishing of a surety bond, fidelity
* * *